MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Hyosung Specifications

Hyosung GV 650 Aquila (2008)

Entry updated

Hyosung GV 650 Aquila (2008)

At a glance

Capacity
647 cc / 39.4 cu-in
Power
72.1 hp / 52.4 kW @ 9000 rpm
Torque
61.2 Nm / 6.28 kgf-m @ 7500 rpm
Seat height
675 mm / 26.5 in

The full picture.

The Hyosung GV 650 Aquila was released for its 30th anniversary in 2008. It features a four-stroke, 647cc V twin engine with liquid cooling and DOHC. The engine has a compression ratio of 11.4:1 and is lubricated by wet sump using a semi-synthetic 10W/40 oil. The bike is started electrically and has a maximum power output of 72.1 horsepower and 61.2 Nm of torque. The transmission is a 6-speed and the final drive is a belt. The frame is made of steel and has double pipes. The front suspension has 41mm upside-down forks and the rear suspension features dual shocks. The GV 650 Aquila has front dual-disc brakes and a single rear disc brake. It has a fuel capacity of 15 litres and an average consumption of 21.6 km/l. The bike has a top speed of 190.6 km/h and can complete a standing 1/4 mile in 13.6 seconds. The dimensions of the bike are 2040mm in length, 840mm in width, and 1155mm in height. It has a wheelbase of 1665mm, a ground clearance of 160mm and a seat height of 675mm. The dry weight of the GV 650 Aquila is 218kg.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Hyosung GV 650 Aquila 30th Anniversery

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees V twin, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity647 cc / 39.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke81.5 x 62 mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.4:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/40
Induction2x 38 mm Carburettor
IgnitionDigital CDI
Spark PlugNGK, CR8E
StartingElectric
Max Power72.1 hp / 52.4 kW @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque61.2 Nm / 6.28 kgf-m @ 7500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveBelt
FrameSteel, double pipe
Front Suspension41mm upside down forks.
Rear SuspensionDual shocks
Front Brakes2x 300mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 230mm disc
Front Tyre110/70-17 54H
Rear Tyre180/55-17 69H
DimensionsLength 2040 mm / 80.3 in Width 840 mm / 33 in Height 1155 mm / 45.2 in
Wheelbase1665 mm / 65.5 in
Ground Clearance160 mm / 6.2 in
Seat Height675 mm / 26.5 in
Dry Weight218 kg / 480 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres
Consumption Average21.6 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile13.6 sec
Top Speed190.6 km/h