MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Hyosung Specifications

Hyosung GV 650 Aquila (2007-09)

Entry updated

Hyosung GV 650 Aquila (2007-09)

At a glance

Capacity
647 cc / 39.4 cu-in
Power
72.1 hp / 52.4 kW @ 9000 rpm
Torque
61.2 Nm / 6.28 kgf-m @ 7500 rpm
Seat height
675 mm / 26.5 in

The full picture.

The Hyosung GV 650 Aquila is a motorcycle with a liquid-cooled four-stroke V-twin engine, DOHC, and four valves per cylinder. The engine size is 647cc, with a compression ratio of 11.4:1. The bike has an electric starter, and the ignition is digital CDI. Its maximum power is 72.1 hp at 9000 rpm, while the maximum torque produced is 61.2 Nm at 7500 rpm. The motorcycle has a steel double-pipe frame, upside-down forks, and dual shocks suspension. The brakes consist of two 300mm discs at the front and a single 230mm disc at the back. The bike weighs 218kg and has a fuel capacity of 15 litres. The Hyosung GV 650 Aquila can reach a top speed of 190.6 km/h and has an average fuel consumption of 21.6 km per litre. Its 1/4 mile standing time is 13.6 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Hyosung GV 650 Aquila

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2007 – 09
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees V twin, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Capacity647 cc / 39.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke81.5 x 62 mm
CoolingLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.4:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/40
Induction2x 38 mm Carburettor
IgnitionDigital CDI
Spark PlugNGK, CR8E
StartingElectric
Max Power72.1 hp / 52.4 kW @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque61.2 Nm / 6.28 kgf-m @ 7500 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveBelt
FrameSteel, double pipe
Front Suspension41mm upside down forks.
Rear SuspensionDual shocks
Front Brakes2x 300mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 230mm disc
Front Tyre110/70-17 54H
Rear Tyre180/55-17 69H
DimensionsLength 2040 mm / 80.3 in Width 840 mm / 33 in Height 1155 mm / 45.2 in
Wheelbase1665 mm / 65.5 in
Ground Clearance160 mm / 6.2 in
Seat Height675 mm / 26.5 in
Dry Weight218 kg / 480 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 4.2 US gal
Consumption Average21.6 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile13.6 sec
Top Speed190.6 km/h