MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Husqvarna Specifications

Husqvarna TE 450E (2004-05)

Entry updated

Husqvarna TE 450E (2004-05)

At a glance

Capacity
449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Power
46.9 hp / 34.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Torque
41.5 Nm / 30.6 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
975 mm / 38.4 in

The full picture.

The Husqvarna TE 450E is a four-stroke, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled motorcycle with a capacity of 449cc. It has a maximum power output of 46.9 hp at 8500 RPM and a maximum torque of 41.5 Nm at 7000 RPM. The clutch is hydraulically-actuated multiplate and the transmission is six-speed. The bike has a steel single tube cradle frame and a Marzocchi “Upside-Down” telescopic hydraulic fork front suspension with 300mm of travel and a Sachs progressive “Soft Damp” type rear suspension with 320mm of travel. The front and rear brakes are single-disc with 260mm and 220mm respectively. The tyres measure 90/90-21 on the front and 140/80-18 on the rear, with a ground clearance of 340mm. The dry weight of the TE 450E is 116 kg and it has a fuel capacity of 7.7 litres. The bike is equipped with both kick and electric start and has gear ratios of 1st 2.000 (28/14), 2nd 1.611 (29/18), 3rd 1.333 (24/18), 4th 1.086 (25/23), 5th 0.920 (23/25), and 6th 0.814 (22/27).


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Husqvarna TE 450

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2004 – 05
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves
Capacity449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke97 x 60.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0;1
LubricationDry sump with 2 oil pump rotors and cartridge filter
Induction41mm Keihin MX carburetor
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric & Kick
Max Power46.9 hp / 34.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque41.5 Nm / 30.6 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
ClutchHydraulically-actuated multiplate wet clutch
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1e 2.000 (28/14), 2nd 1.611 (29/18), 3th 1.333 (24/18), 4th 1.086 (25/23), 5th 0.920 (23/25), 6th 0.814 (22/27)
FrameSteel single tube cradle (round tubes); rear frame in light alloy
Front SuspensionMarzocchi “Upside-Down” telescopic hydraulic fork with advanced axle. compression and rebound stroke adjustment
Front Wheel Travel300 mm / 11.8 in
Rear SuspensionSachs progressive “Soft Damp” type with single hydraulic shock absorber, spring preload adjustment, compression and rebound adjustment
Rear Wheel Travel320 mm / 12.6 in
Front BrakesSingle 260mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre140/80-18
DimensionsHeight 1290 mm / 50.8 in Length 2215 mm / 87.2 in Width 820 mm / 32.3 in
Wheelbase1460 mm / 57.5 in
Seat Height975 mm / 38.4 in
Ground Clearance340 mm / 13.4 in
Dry Weight116 kg / 255.7 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.7 Litres / 2.0 US gal