MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Husqvarna Specifications

Husqvarna TE 450 (2006-07)

Entry updated

Husqvarna TE 450 (2006-07)

At a glance

Capacity
449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Power
46.9 hp / 34.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Torque
41.5 Nm / 30.6 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
975 mm / 38.4 in

The full picture.

The Husqvarna TE 450 is a motorcycle model manufactured between 2006 and 2007. The bike has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves engine with a capacity of 449cc / 27.4 cu-in, and a compression ratio of 12.0:1. The bike features a liquid-cooled cooling system and runs on a dry sump with 2 oil pump rotors and cartridge filter lubrication system. The bike has a 41mm Keihin MX carburetor, a CDI ignition system, and can be started using electric or kick-start. It has a maximum power output of 46.9 hp / 34.5 kW @ 8500 rpm and maximum torque of 41.5 Nm / 30.6 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm. The bike has a hydraulically-actuated multi-plate wet clutch transmission and a 6-speed gear system with a chain final drive. The frame of the bike is made of steel single tube cradle (round tubes) with a rear frame in light alloy. The bike has a Marzocchi “Upside-Down” telescopic hydraulic fork front suspension and a Sachs progressive “Soft Damp” type with single hydraulic shock absorber, spring preload adjustment, compression, and rebound adjustment rear suspension. The front and rear brakes are single 260mm disc and single 220mm disc, respectively, and the bike has a front tire size of 90/90-21 and a rear tire size of 140/80-18. The bike has a height of 1290 mm / 50.8 in, a length of 2215 mm / 87.2 in, and a width of 820 mm / 32.3 in. The wheelbase is 1460 mm / 57.5 in, seat height is 975 mm / 38.4 in, and ground clearance is 340 mm / 13.4 in. The bike weighs 116 kg / 255.7 lbs and has a fuel capacity of 7.7 Liters / 2.0 US gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Husqvarna TE 450

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2006 – 07
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves
Capacity449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke97 x 60.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0;1
LubricationDry sump with 2 oil pump rotors and cartridge filter
Induction41mm Keihin MX carburetor
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric & KICK
Max Power46.9 hp / 34.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque41.5 Nm / 30.6 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
ClutchHydraulically-actuated multiplate wet clutch
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1e 2.000 (28/14), 2nd 1.611 (29/18), 3th 1.333 (24/18), 4th 1.086 (25/23), 5th 0.920 (23/25), 6th 0.814 (22/27)
FrameSteel single tube cradle (round tubes); rear frame in light alloy
Front SuspensionMarzocchi “Upside-Down” telescopic hydraulic fork with advanced axle. compression and rebound stroke adjustment
Front Wheel Travel300 mm / 11.8 in
Rear SuspensionSachs progressive “Soft Damp” type with single hydraulic shock absorber, spring preload adjustment, compression and rebound adjustment
Rear Wheel Travel320 mm / 12.6 in
Front BrakesSingle 260mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre140/80-18
DimensionsHeight 1290 mm / 50.8 in Length 2215 mm / 87.2 in Width 820 mm / 32.3 in
Wheelbase1460 mm / 57.5 in
Seat Height975 mm / 38.4 in
Ground Clearance340 mm / 13.4 in
Dry Weight116 kg / 255.7 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.7 Litres / 2.0 US gal