MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Husqvarna Specifications

Husqvarna SM 450RR Special Edition (2009)

Entry updated

Husqvarna SM 450RR Special Edition (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Power
46.9 hp / 34.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Torque
41.5 Nm / 30.6 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
915 mm / 36.0 in

The full picture.

The Husqvarna SM 450RR Special Edition is a 2009 motorcycle with a four-stroke, single-cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve engine and a displacement of 449cc. It has a compression ratio of 12.9:1 and a liquid cooling system. The bike is equipped with an electronic injection MIKUNI D42 and digital CDI ignition. The motorcycle has both electric and kick starting options. The maximum power output of the bike is 46.9 hp at 8500 rpm and 41.5 Nm of torque at 7000 rpm. It has a six-speed manual transmission and a chain final drive. The frame is made of steel single tube cradle with a rear frame in light alloy. The front suspension is a 50mm Marzocchi Upside-Down telescopic hydraulic fork with advanced axle for compression and rebound stroke adjustments. The rear suspension has progressive ‘soft damp’ with hydraulic adjustable single shock absorber, spring preload adjustment, and compression and rebound adjustment. Front and rear brakes are single discs with 4 pistons and 1 piston calipers respectively. The tire size is 120/70-17 for the front and 150/60-17 for the rear. The bike has a wheelbase of 1495mm, a seat height of 915mm, and ground clearance of 270mm. It has a dry weight of 119.2kg and a fuel capacity of 9.2 liters.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Husqvarna SM 450RR Special Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC, 4 vlave
Capacity449 cc / 27.4 cu-in
Bore x Stroke97 X 60.7 mm
Compression Ratio12.9:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationDry sump with two oil pump rotor and cartridge filter
InductionElectronic injection MIKUNI D42
IgnitionDigital CDI
StartingElectric & kick
Max Power46.9 hp / 34.5 kW @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque41.5 Nm / 30.6 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 2.000 (28/14), 2rd 1.611 (29/18), 3th 1.333 (24/18), 4th 1.086 (25/23), 5th 0.920 (23/25), 6th 0.814 (22/27)
FrameSteel single tube cradle (round tubes); rear frame in light alloy
Front Suspension50mm Marzocchi Upside-Down telescopic hydraulic fork with advanced axle; compression and rebound stroke adjustment
Front Wheel Travel250 mm / 9.8 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive ‘soft damp’ with hydraulic adjustable single shock absorber; spring preload adjustment, compression and rebound adjustment compression stroke double adjustment
Rear Wheel Travel290 mm / 11.4 in
Front BrakesSingle 320mm disc 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 -17
Rear Tyre150/60 -17
Wheelbase1495 mm / 58.9 in
Seat Height915 mm / 36.0 in
Ground Clearance270 mm / 10.6 in
Dry Weight119.2 kg / 262.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity9.2 Litres / 2.4 US gal