MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda XL250R (1986)

Entry updated

Honda XL250R (1986)

At a glance

Capacity
249 cc / 15.1 cu-in
Power
20.2 hp / 15 kW @ 7500rpm
Torque
19.6 Nm / 14.5 lb ft @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
856 mm / 33.7 in

The full picture.

The Honda XL 250R is a motorcycle manufactured in 1986 with a four stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, RFVC, 4 valve engine with a capacity of 249 cc / 15.1 cu-in. It has a compression ratio of 10.2:1 and uses a 2 x 24mm piston valve for induction. The ignition is controlled by solid state CD and starting is done through a primary kick with automatic compression release. The bike has a wet multi-plate clutch and can produce a maximum power of 20.2 hp / 15 kW @ 7500 rpm and max torque of 19.6 Nm / 14.5 lb ft @ 8000 rpm. The six-speed transmission drives the rear-wheel through a chain final drive. The front suspension is air assisted telescopic fork with a Front Wheel Travel of 210 mm / 8.2 in, while the rear suspension consists of a single shock, swing arm with a Rear Wheel Travel of 109 mm / 4.2 in. Brakes on this bike are drum and the Front Tyre measures 3.00 – 21 while the Rear Tyre measures 4.60 -17. The wheelbase measures 1379 mm / 54.3 in with a seat height of 856 mm / 33.7 in and ground clearance of 289 mm / 11.4 in. The bike weighs 117 kg / 258 lbs with a fuel capacity of 10.5 Litres / 2.8 gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda XL 250R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1986
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, RFVC, 4 valve
Capacity249 cc / 15.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke75 x 56.5 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio10.2:1
Induction2 x 24mm piston valve
IgnitionSolid state CD
StartingPrimary kick with automatic compression release
ClutchWet multi-plate
Max Power20.2 hp / 15 kW @ 7500rpm
Max Torque19.6 Nm / 14.5 lb ft @ 8000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionAir assisted telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel210 mm / 8.2 in
Rear SuspensionSingle shock, swing arm
Rear Wheel Travel109 mm / 4.2 in
Front BrakesDrum
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre3.00 – 21
Rear Tyre4.60 -17
Wheelbase1379 mm / 54.3 in
Seat Height856 mm / 33.7 in
Ground Clearance289 mm / 11.4 in
Dry Weight117 kg kg / 258 lbs
Fuel Capacity10.5 Litres / 2.8 gal