MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda VFR750R (1987)

Entry updated

Honda VFR750R (1987)

At a glance

Capacity
748 cc / 45.6 cub in
Power
83.5 kW / 112 hp @ 11500 rpm
Torque
71.7 Nm / 7.3 kgf-m / 53 lb-ft @ 10500 rpm
Seat height
785 mm / 30.9 in

The full picture.

The Honda VFR750R RC30 motorcycle was released in 1987 with a four-stroke, 90-degree V-four cylinder DOHC engine with a capacity of 748cc. It had a liquid cooling system, compression ratio of 11.0:1, and was equipped with 4x 38mm Keihin CV downdraft carburetors with a manual choke. The maximum power output is 83.5 kW/ 112 hp at 11500 rpm with a maximum torque of 71.7 Nm/7.3 kgf-m/53 lb-ft at 10500 rpm. The clutch was a wet multiplate, sprag slipper on outer plates, and it had a six-speed transmission with a final drive of chain. The motorcycle weighed 185 kg/402 lbs dry and 206 kg/450 lbs wet with a fuel capacity of 20 litres/5.3 US gal and fuel reserve of 3.5 litres/1.2 gal. Its top speed was 244.3 km/h/151.8 mph and could reach 60 km/h/37 mph – 0 in 13.4 m/44 ft and 100 km/h/62 mph – 0 in 35.1 m/115 ft. The VFR750R RC30 had 43mm telescopic USR fork adjustable compression and rebound damping with a single nut quick change front wheel clamps and a pro-arm progressive rate, single-sided/single nut wheel, inboard brake, pro squat linkage rear suspension adjustable for preload and compression & rebound damping. The motorcycle had a length of 2045 mm/80.5 in, width of 700 mm/27.5 in, height of 1100 mm/43.2 in, and wheelbase of 1410 mm/55.5 in. Its seat height was 785 mm/30.9 in, which allowed for a capacity load of up to 114 kg/251 lbs. The Honda VFR750R RC30 was a highly sought-after motorcycle, known for its exceptional handling, speed, and looks.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda VFR 750R RC30

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1987
EngineFour stroke, 90 degreesV-four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder
Capacity748 cc / 45.6 cub in
Bore x Stroke70 x 48.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
Induction4x 38mm Keihin CV , Downdraft CV with manual choke
IgnitionCDI
Spark PlugNGK CR9EHIX-9 (For a modern Iridium tip)
StartingElectric
Max Power83.5 kW / 112 hp @ 11500 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre70.7 kW / 94.8 hp @ 8250 rpm
Max Torque71.7 Nm / 7.3 kgf-m / 53 lb-ft @ 10500 rpm
ClutchWet multiplate, sprag slipper on outer plates.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Primary DriveStraight cut gears with pre-load
Primary Drive Ratio1.939:1 (64/33)
Gear Ratio1st 2.400:1 36/15 – 83.2 mph at redline 12,500 rpm 2st 1.941:1 33/17 – 102.9 mph at redline 12,500 rpm 3rd 1.631:1 31/19 – 122.4 mph at redline 12,500 rpm 4th 1.434: 1 33/23 – 139.2 mph at redline 12,500 rpm 5th 1.291:1 31/24 – 148.5 mph at 12,000 rpm 6th 1.192:1 31/26 – 154.1 mph at power peak 11,500 rpm
FrameBackbone Type – Diamond layout with 3 section extrusions and cast headstock, engine lugs and rear section. Tig welded.
Front Suspension43mm Telescopic USR fork Adjustable compression & rebound damping, single nut quick change front wheel clamps
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionPro-Arm progressive rate, single sided/single nut wheel, inboard brake, Pro Squat linkage, adjustable for preload and compression & rebound damping
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1.in
Front Brakes2 x 310mm discs, 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 V17
Rear Tyre170/60 V18
Rake24 degrees
Trail94 mm / 3.6 in
DimensionsLength 2045 mm / 80.5 in Width 700 mm / 27.5 in Height 1100 mm / 43.2 in
Wheelbase1410 mm / 55.5 in
Seat Height785 mm / 30.9 in
Capacity Load114 kg / 251 lbs
Dry Weight185 kg / 402 lbs
Wet Weight206 kg / 450 lbs
Ground Clearance130 mm / 5.1 in
Fuel Capacity20 Litres / 5.3 US gal
Fuel Reserve3.5 Litres / 1.2 gal
Consumption Average6.8 L/100 km / 14.8 km/l 34.8 US mpg
Braking 60 km/h / 37 mph – 013.4 m / 44 ft
Braking 100 km/h / 62 mph – 035.1 m / 115 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile10.9 sec / 199.5 km/h / 124 mph
Top Speed244.3 km/h / 151.8 mph
Road TestsIn.Moto YB4 vs RC30 Moto Sprint Group Test Motociclismo YB4 vs RC30 Moto Sprint Group Test 1990
Related LinksLa RC30 dans la presse Hondavfr.de Clubrc30.net Technique RC30