MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda VFR 750 (1996)

Entry updated

Honda VFR 750 (1996)

At a glance

Capacity
748 cc / 45.6 cub in
Power
76.6 kW / 105 hp @ 10000 rpm
Torque
72.6 Nm / 7.4 kgf-m / 53.5 ft-lbs @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Honda VFR 750F-R is a sports touring motorcycle with a four-stroke, 90-degree V-four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder engine. It has a capacity of 748cc and a compression ratio of 11.0:1. The engine is cooled by liquid and the lubrication is wet sump. The bike uses semi-synthetic, 10W/40 engine oil and has 4x 36mm Keihin CV induction. It has a digitalized full transistor ignition and electronic spark plug ignitions. It is powered by a six-speed transmission and has a chain-driven final drive.

The Honda VFR 750F-R has a twin-spar aluminum frame and 41 mm telescopic forks. The front wheel has a travel of 140 mm while the rear suspension is a Pro-Link single-sided swing arm with adjustable preload and has a travel of 130 mm. It has a front and rear brakes of two pistons and one piston caliper respectively. The front tire size is 120/70 VR17 while the rear tire size is 170/60 VR17.

It has a seat height of 800 mm and a dry weight of 209 kg with a fuel capacity of 21 liters. The consumption average is 6.3 L/100 km with a mileage of 15.8 km/l and 37.2 US mpg. Its braking capacity is 13.2 m when braking from 60 km/hr and 37.0 m from 100 km/hr. The bike can reach a standing quarter-mile in 11.3 seconds at 190.6 km/h and has a top speed of 232.7 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda VFR 750F-R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1996
EngineFour stroke, 90 degreesV-four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder
Capacity748 cc / 45.6 cub in
Bore x Stroke70 x 48.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/40
Induction4x 36mm Keihin CV
IgnitionDigitalized full transistor ignition
Spark PlugNGK CR8EH9 or ND U24FER9
StartingElectric
Max Power76.6 kW / 105 hp @ 10000 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre68.1 kW / 91.3 hp @ 9800 rpm
Max Torque72.6 Nm / 7.4 kgf-m / 53.5 ft-lbs @ 8000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Primary Reduction1.939 (64/33)
Final Reduction(sprockets) 2.6875 (43/16)
Gear Ratio1st 2.8461 (37/13) 2nd 2.0625 (33/16) 3rd 1.6315 (31/19) 4th 1.3333 (28/21) 5th 1.1538 (30/26) 6th 1.0357 (29/28):1
FrameAluminium, twin spar
Front Suspension41mm Telescopic forks, no external adjustment
Front Wheel Travel140 mm / 5.5 in
Rear SuspensionPro-link single sided swing arm, adjustable preload
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2x 296 mm discs, 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 256 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 VR17
Rear Tyre170/60 VR17
Rake26 degrees
Trail99 mm / 3.9 in
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Dry Weight209 kg / 461 lbs
Wet Weight226 kg / 498 lbs
Fuel Capacity21 Litres / 5.5 gal
Consumption average6.3 L/100 km / 15.8 km/l / 37.2 US mpg
Braking 60 km/h / 37 mph – 013.2 m / 43.3 ft
Braking 100 km/h / 62 mph – 037.0 m / 121.4 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.3 sec / 190.6 km/h / 118.4 mph
Top Speed232.7 km/h / 144.6 mph