MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CB 600F Hornet SE (1998-99)

Entry updated

Honda CB 600F Hornet SE (2000-01)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Power
97.5 hp / 71.1 kW @ 12000 rpm (84.31/11400
Torque
65.6 Nm / 6.83 kg-m @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
790 mm / 31.1 in

The full picture.

The Honda CB 600F Hornet SE, produced from 1998-1999, is a motorcycle with a four stroke, transverse four cylinder engine, offering a capacity of 599cc. The bike is liquid cooled and has a compression ratio of 12.0:1. The power output is 97.5 hp/71.1 kW @ 12000 rpm with a max torque of 65.6 Nm / 6.83 kg-m @ 10000 rpm. The clutch is wet with multiple discs and is cable operated, with a 6-speed transmission and a final drive chain. The frame is made of steel with a backbone frame and the front suspension is 41mm telescopic forks with front wheel travel of 120 mm / 4.7 in, while the rear suspension is monoshock preload adjustable with rear wheel travel of 128 mm / 4.9 in. The front brakes have 2x 296mm discs with 2 piston calipers and the rear brakes have a single 220mm disc with 1 piston caliper. The bike has wheels of different sizes with hollow-section triple-spoke cast aluminium material. The front tyre is 130/70ZR16 (61W) (Michelin Bridgestone) and the rear tyre is 180/55ZR17 (73W) (Michelin Bridgestone). The bike weighs 179 kg / 389.2 lbs (dry weight) and 201 kg / 457.7 lbs (wet weight). The bike has a fuel capacity of 16 litres / 3.6 gal and a consumption average of 19.2 km/lot. The top speed is 229.8 km/h, and it can reach a standing 1/4 mile in 11.6 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CB 600S Hornet

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1998-99
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke65 x 45.2 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled,
Compression Ratio12.0:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/40
Induction4x 34mm carbs
IgnitionAnalogue CDI (Capacitive Discharge Ign.)
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EH-9
StartingElectric
Max Power97.5 hp / 71.1 kW @ 12000 rpm (84.31/11400
Max Torque65.6 Nm / 6.83 kg-m @ 10000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel, Backbone frame
Front Suspension41mm Telescopic forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionMonoshock preload adjustable.
Rear Wheel Travel128 mm / 4.9 in
Front Brakes2x 296mm discs 2 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Wheel16xMT3.50 hollow-section triple-spoke cast aluminium
Rear Wheel17xMT5.00 hollow-section triple-spoke cast aluminium
Front Tyre130/70ZR16 (61W) (Michelin Bridgestone)
Rear Tyre180/55ZR17 (73W) (Michelin Bridgestone)
Rake26 degrees
Trail96 mm / 3.7 in
DimensionsLength 2055 mm / 80.9 in Width 745 mm / 29.3 in Height 1070 mm / 42.1 in
Wheelbase1425 mm / 55.9 in
Seat Height790 mm / 31.1 in
Ground Clearance: 140 mm / 5.5 in
Dry Weight179 kg / 389.2 lbs
Wet Weight201 kg / 457.7 lbs
Fuel Capacity16 Litres / 3.6 gal
Consumption Average19.2 km/lot
Standing 1/4 Mile11.6 sec
Top Speed229.8 km/h