MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda ST1100 ABS (1990-00)

Entry updated

Honda ST1100 ABS (1990-00)

At a glance

Capacity
1084 cc / 66.2 cu-in
Power
101.4 hp / 74 kW @ 7500rpm
Torque
11.3 kgf-m / 111 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.5 in

The full picture.

The Honda ST 1100 Pan European ABS motorcycle was produced from 1990-00. It has a liquid-cooled, four-stroke V-four cylinder engine with a capacity of 1084 cc. The bike features four 32mm CV-type carburetors and computer-controlled digital transistorized ignition. It has a maximum power of 101.4 hp at 7500rpm and maximum torque of 11.3 kgf-m at 6000 rpm. The transmission is five-speed with a final drive shaft, and the frame is a steel tube. It has a front suspension of 43mm air-assist fork with TRACK and a rear suspension of a single-side conventional damper with adjustable preload and rebound. The bike has front and rear brakes with ABS, and the front brake consists of two 296mm discs with 3 piston calipers. It runs on a 110/80 V18 front tire and a 160/70 V17 rear tire. The bike has a wheelbase of 1555 mm and a seat height of 800 mm. The dry weight of the bike is 297 kg, and the fuel capacity is 28 liters. The average consumption is around 17.1 km/lit. The braking distance from 60-0 and 100-0 is 14.6 m and 41.1 m, and the standing 1/4 mile time is 12.27 sec with a top speed of 222.3 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda ST 1100 Pan European ABS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1990-00
EngineFour stroke, 90 degreesV-four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Capacity1084 cc / 66.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke73 x 64.8 mm
Compression Ratio10.0:1
Induction4x 32mm CV-type carburetors
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized.
StartingElectric
Max Power101.4 hp / 74 kW @ 7500rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre3.9 hp @ 7250 rpm
Max Torque11.3 kgf-m / 111 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveShaft
FrameSteel tube
Front Suspension43mm air-assist fork with TRACK
Front Wheel Travel150 mm / 5.9 in
Rear SuspensionSingle-side conventional damper with adjustable preload and rebound
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 296mm discs 3 piston calipers ABS
Rear BrakesSingle 296mm disc 3 piston caliper ABS
Front Tyre110/80 V18
Rear Tyre160/70 V17
Rake27.5 degrees
Trail101 mm / 4.0 in
Wheelbase1555 mm / 61.2 iin
Seat Height800 mm / 31.5 in
Dry Weight297 kg / 654.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity28 Litres / 7.4 US gal
Consumption Average17.1 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 014.6 m / 41.1 m
Standing 1/4 Mile12.27 sec / 176.4 km/h
Top Speed222.3 km/h