MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda NT650V Deauville (2008-09)

Entry updated

Honda NT650V Deauville (2008-09)

At a glance

Capacity
680 cc / 41.5 cu-in
Power
65 hp / 38.3 kW @ 8000 rpm
Torque
66.2 Nm / 49lb ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
805 mm / 31.7 in

The full picture.

The Honda NT 700V Deauville is a four-stroke, 52 degrees V-Twin, SOHC motorcycle with a capacity of 680 cc. It has a liquid-cooled cooling system, PGM-FI electronic fuel injection induction, and a digital transistorized ignition with electronic advance. The bike has a maximum power of 65 hp at 8000 rpm and a maximum torque of 66.2 Nm at 6500 rpm. The transmission is five-speed, and the final drive is a shaft. The front suspension is a 41 mm telescopic fork with a 115 mm wheel travel, while the rear suspension is a single damper with adjustable preload and a 120 mm wheel travel. The front brake has two 296 mm discs, and the rear brake has a single 276 mm disc, both with two or three piston calipers. The bike has a wheelbase of 1476 mm and a seat height of 805 mm, with a dry weight of 236.0 kg and a wet weight of 239 kg with ABS. The fuel tank capacity is 19.5 liters, and the bike can reach a top speed of 185.3 km/h with a standing 1/4 mile time of 14.0 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda NT 700V Deauville

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008-09
EngineFour stroke, 52 degreesV-Twin, SOHC. 4 valve per cylinder
Capacity680 cc / 41.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke81 x 66 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio10.0:1
InductionPGM-FI electronic fuel injection
IgnitionDigital transistorized with electronic advance
StartingElectric
Max Power65 hp / 38.3 kW @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque66.2 Nm / 49lb ft @ 6500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveShaft
Front Suspension41 mm telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel115 mm / 4.5 in
Rear SuspensionSingle damper with adjustable preload
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 296mm discs 3 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 276mm disc 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre150/70 ZR17
Wheelbase1476 mm / 58.1 lbs
Seat Height805 mm / 31.7 in
Dry Weight236.0 kg / 520.3 lbs
Wet Weight239 kg ABS
Ground clearance156 mm / 6.1 in
Fuel Capacity19.5 Litres / 5.2 US gal
Standing 1/4 Mile14.0 sec
Top Speed185.3 km/h