MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda NSR 125F (1990)

Entry updated

Honda NSR 125F (1990)

At a glance

Capacity
124.8 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
31 hp / 23.1 kW @ 10500 rpm
Torque
20.85 Nm / 15.1 lb-ft / 2.1 kgf-m @ 9000 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31.4 in

The full picture.

The Honda NSR 125F-II was a motorcycle released in 1990. It had a two-stroke, single-cylinder engine with reed valve induction and a capacity of 124.8 cc. The bike had a liquid-cooled system, a compression ratio of 12.0:1, and a Dell’Orto PHBH 28 FS carburetor induction. It was capable of producing 31 hp at 10500 rpm and had a maximum torque of 20.85 Nm at 9000 rpm. The bike’s clutch was multi-disc oil bath, and it had a six-speed transmission with a chain final drive.

The frame of the NSR 125F-II was a double cradle tubular steel panel design. The bike boasted a 35mm Marzocchi telescopic fork front suspension and a Marzocchi shock with Pro-kink adjustable preload for its rear suspension. The motorcycle had a single 316mm disc 2 piston caliper for its front brake and a single 220mm disc 1 piston caliper for its rear brake. Its front and rear tires were sized 100/80 -17 and 130/70 -18 respectively, with a seat height of 800 mm and a dry weight of 132 kg.

The fuel capacity for the NSR 125F-II was 10 Litres or 2.6 US gal. It had an average consumption rate of 18.0 km/lit. It’s top speed was cited as 160.0 km/h or 100 mph, and the bike could complete a standing 1/4 mile in 15.4 seconds at 136.3 km/hr. Its braking distance when going 60-0 and 100-0 was measured at 13.4 m and 38.6 m respectively. The data of the motorcycle was tested by Motosprint in 1990.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda NSR 125F-II

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1990
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder, Reed valve induction
Capacity124.8 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke54 x 54 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0:1
InductionDell’Orto PHBH 28 FS carburetor
IgnitionCapacitor discharge electronic ignition
StartingElectric & Kick
Max Power31 hp / 23.1 kW @ 10500 rpm
Max Torque20.85 Nm / 15.1 lb-ft / 2.1 kgf-m @ 9000 rpm
ClutchMulti-disc oil bath
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameDouble cradle tubular steel panels
Front Suspension35mm Marzocchi telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionMarzocchi shock with Pro-kink adjustable preload
Front BrakesSingle 316mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre100/80 -17
Rear Tyre130/70 -18
Seat Height800 mm / 31.4 in
Dry Weight132 kg / 291 lbs
Fuel Capacity10 Litres / 2.6 US gal
Consumption Average18.0 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 013.4 m / 38.6 m
Standing 1/4 Mile15.4 sec / 136.3 km/h
Top Speed160.0 km/h / 100 mph
Road TestMotosprint 1990