MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda MBX125 (2013-14)

Entry updated

Honda MBX125 (2013-14)

At a glance

Capacity
124.9 cc/ 7.62 cu-in
Power
9.6 hp / 7.1 kW @ 7000 rpm
Torque
10.9 Nm / 8.0 ft.lbs @ 5500 rpm
Seat height
765 mm / 30.1 in

The full picture.

The Honda MBX125 motorcycle was produced in 2013-14 and features a four stroke, single cylinder engine with a capacity of 124.9 cc. The compression ratio is 9.3:1 and it has an air-cooled cooling system with an oil capacity of 1.1 litres. The ignition is via CDI and starting is electric. It has a maximum power of 9.6 hp at 7000 rpm and a maximum torque of 10.9 Nm at 5500 rpm. The transmission is a 4-speed system with a wet multiplate clutch and chain drive. It has a steel mono-backbone frame with a front suspension of 31mm air adjustable hydraulic upside-down forks and a rear suspension of mono-shock with steel square pipe swingarm. The front brakes comprise a single 220mm disc with hydraulic dual-piston brake caliper and the rear brakes have a single 190mm disc with hydraulic single-piston brake caliper. The wheels are Y-Spoke Aluminium Cast with a front tyre of 120/70-12 and a rear tyre of 130/70-12. It has a rake of 25.0 degrees and a trail of 81mm. The dimensions are length 1365mm, width 600mm and wheelbase 1200mm. It has a seat height of 765mm, a ground clearance of 160mm and a wet weight of 101.7kg. The fuel capacity is 5.5 litres or 1.45 US gallons.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda MSX 125

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013-14
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder. 2 valve
Capacity124.9 cc/ 7.62 cu-in
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.mm
Compression Ratio9.3:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Oil Capacity1.1 litres
InductionInjection PGM-FI
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric
Battery12V 3.5AH
Max Power9.6 hp / 7.1 kW @ 7000 rpm
Max Torque10.9 Nm / 8.0 ft.lbs @ 5500 rpm
ClutchWet multiplate
Transmission4 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel mono-backbone frame
Front Suspension31mm Air adjustable hydraulic upside down forks.
Rear SuspensionMono shock, steel square pipe swingarm
Front BrakesSingle 220mm disc with hydraulic dual-piston brake caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 190mm disc with hydraulic single-piston brake caliper
Front WheelY-Spoke Aluminium Cast
Rear WheelY-Spoke Aluminium Cast
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre130/70-12
Rake25.0 degrees
Trail81 mm / 3.2 in
DimensionsLength 1365 mm / 53.7 in width 600 mm , 23.6 in
Wheelbase1200 mm / 47.2 in
Seat Height765 mm / 30.1 in
Ground Clearance160 mm / 6.3 in
Wet Weight101.7 kg / 224.2 lbs
Fuel Capacity5.5 Litres / 1.45 US gal