MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda FMX 650 (2009)

Entry updated

Honda FMX 650 (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
644 cc / 39.3 cu-in
Power
39.4 hp / 28.7 kW @ 5750 rpm
Torque
52.3 Nm / 5.33 kg-m @ 4500 rpm
Seat height
875 mm / 34.4 in

The full picture.

The Honda FMX 650 Supermoto was a motorcycle produced in 2009, powered by a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC engine with a capacity of 644 cc. It had a single 40mm Keihin VE-type carburetor, an 8.3:1 compression ratio, and an electric starter. The bike had a maximum power output of 39.4 hp at 5750 rpm and a maximum torque of 52.3 Nm at 4500 rpm. It was equipped with a five-speed transmission and chain final drive. The motorcycle had a single cradle mono-backbone frame made of steel tubes and was equipped with a 45mm inverted leading-axle telescopic fork for the front suspension and Pro-Link mono shock with a swingarm for the rear suspension. The bike weighed 163 kg dry and 176 kg wet, had a fuel capacity of 11 liters, and a consumption average of 21.1 km/lit. The FMX 650 had a top speed of 148.6 km/h and completed the standing 1/4 mile in 15.1 seconds with a speed of 132.5 km/h. According to a review by Motocorse, it had good handling and was comfortable to ride.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda FMX 650 Supermoto

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC,
Capacity644 cc / 39.3 cu-in
Bore x Stroke100 X 82 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio8.3:1
InductionSingle 40mm Keihin VE-type carb.
IgnitionCapacitor Discharge
StartingElectric
Max Power39.4 hp / 28.7 kW @ 5750 rpm
Max Torque52.3 Nm / 5.33 kg-m @ 4500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSingle Cradle Mono-Backbone; Steel tube
Front Suspension45mm Inverted leading-axle telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel218 mm / 8.5 in
Rear SuspensionPro-Link mono shock, Swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel186 mm / 7.3 in
Front BrakesSingle 296mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 R17
Rear Tyre150/60 R17
Rake29 degrees
Trail97 mm / 3.8 in
DimensionsLength 2150 mm / 84.6 in Width 840 mm / 33.0 in Height 1170 mm / 46.0 in
Wheelbase1490 mm / 58.6 in
Seat Height875 mm / 34.4 in
Ground Clearance216 mm / 8.5 in
Dry Weight163 kg / 359.35 lbs
Wet Weight176 kg / 388.0 lbs
Fuel Capacity11 Litres / 2.9 gal
Consumption Average21.1 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile15.1 sec / 132.5 km/h
Standing 0-1000 m30.6 sec / 1436 km/h
Top Speed148.6 km/h
ReviewsMotocorse