MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CBR125 (2009)

Entry updated

Honda CBR125 (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
124.7 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
13.6 hp / 10 kW @ 10000 rpm
Torque
10.6 Nm / 1.08 kg-m @ 8250 rpm
Seat height
776 mm / 30.6 in

The full picture.

The Honda CBR125R is a motorcycle model from 2009 with a four stroke single cylinder, SOHC, 2 valve engine, and a capacity of 124.7 cc. It has a liquid cooled system with a compression ratio of 11.0:1 and uses semi-synthetic, 10W/30 engine oil. The ignition is capacitor discharge (CDI) with a starting system that is electric. The motorcycle has a maximum power of 13.6 hp and 10 kW at 10000 rpm, and a maximum torque of 10.6 Nm and 1.08 kg-m at 8250 rpm. It has a wet, multiple disc, cable-operated clutch with a 6-speed transmission and a final drive chain. The frame is made of steel, and the motorcycle has a 31mm telescopic fork for the front suspension and a monoshock damper for the rear suspension.

The front brakes consist of a single 276mm disc with a 2 piston caliper, while the rear brakes have a single 220mm disc with a 1 piston caliper. Its dimensions are a length of 1920 mm, width of 675 mm, height of 1070 mm, and has a wheelbase of 1294 mm, which gives a seat height of 776 mm and a ground clearance of 172 mm. It has a dry weight of 115 kg and a wet weight of 127 kg with a fuel capacity of 10 litres or 2.6 gallons. While its maximum 1/4 mile time is 19.9 seconds, its top speed reaches 112.7 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CBR 125R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke single cylinder, SOHC, 2 valve.
Capacity124.7 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke58 x 47.2 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSemi-Synthetic, 10W/30
Induction28mm VK-type carb
IgnitionCapacitor Discharge (CDI)
Spark PlugNGK, CR8E
StartingElectric
Max Power13.6 hp / 10 kW @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque10.6 Nm / 1.08 kg-m @ 8250 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple discs, cable operated
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel, Double cradle frame
Front Suspension31mm telescopic fork,
Front Wheel Travel109 mm / 4.2 in
Rear SuspensionMonoshock damper,
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front BrakesSingle 276mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre80/80 17
Rear Tyre100/80 17
Rake25 degrees
Trail88 mm / 3.4 in
DimensionsLength 1920 mm / 75.5 in Width 675 mm / 26.5 in Height 1070 mm / 42.2 in
Wheelbase1294 mm / 50.9 in
Seat Height776 mm / 30.6 in
Ground Clearance172 mm / 6.8 in
Dry Weight115 kg / 253.5 lbs
Wet Weight127 kg / 280.0 lbs
Fuel Capacity10 Litres / 2.6 gal
Standing 1/4 Mile19.9 sec
Top Speed112.7 km/h