MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CB125T (1978-79*)

Entry updated

Honda CB125T (1978-79*)

At a glance

Capacity
124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
15 hp / 10.9 kW @ 10500 rpm
Torque
1.05 kgf-m / 7.5 lb-ft @ 9000 rpm

The full picture.

The Honda CB125T was a twin-cylinder, four-stroke motorcycle produced from 1978 to 1979. It had a 124cc engine with a compression ratio of 7.4:1 and produced 15 horsepower and 1.05 kgf-m of torque. The bike featured 2x Keihin 22mm slide type manual choke induction, a multi-disc, wet clutch, and a 5-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The front suspension consisted of 31mm oil-damped telescopic forks, while the rear had a pivoted fork, 2 coil spring, hydraulically damped design with 5 preload settings. The Honda CB125T had a single 240mm disc front brake and a 130mm drum rear brake alongside a top speed of 107.8 km/h or 67 mph with 11.5 litres or 3.0 US gal fuel capacity. The dry weight of the Honda CB125T was 114 kg or 230 lbs with front and rear tyres of 2.75-18 and 3.00-18, respectively.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CB 125T

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1978 – 79*
EngineFour stroke, twin cylinder, OHC, 2 valve per cylinder
Capacity124 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke44 x 41mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio7.4:1
Induction2x Keihin 22mm slide type manual choke
IgnitionBattery & coil
StartingKick
Max Power15 hp / 10.9 kW @ 10500 rpm
Max Torque1.05 kgf-m / 7.5 lb-ft @ 9000 rpm
ClutchMulti-disc, wet
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension31mm oil-damped telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionPivoted fork, 2 coil spring, hydraulically damped, 5 preload settings
Front BrakesSingle 240mm disc
Rear Brakes130mm drum
Front Tyre2.75 -18
Rear Tyre3.00 -18
Dry Weight114 kg / 230 lbs
Fuel Capacity11.5 Litres / 3.0 US gal
Top Speed107.8 km/h / 67 mph