MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda CB125R 2018 (2018)

Entry updated

Honda CB125R 2018 (2018)

At a glance

Capacity
124.7 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Power
13.1 hp / 9.8 kW @ 10000 rpm
Torque
10.2 Nm / 7.3 lb-ft @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
816 mm / 32.1 in

The full picture.

The Honda CB125R 2018 motorcycle has a four stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, two valve engine with a capacity of 124.7 cc. It has a liquid cooling system and a compression ratio of 11.0:1. The bike is equipped with PGM-FI electronic fuel injection and a digital CDI ignition. The maximum power output is 13.1 hp at 10000 rpm, and the maximum torque is 10.2 Nm at 8000 rpm. The clutch is wet, multi-plate with coil springs, and the transmission has six speeds. The bike has a final drive of an o-ring sealed chain and an inner pivot diamond frame. The front suspension is a 41mm upside-down telescopic inverted fork, and the rear suspension is a single damper. The front and rear brakes are a single 296mm disc and a single 220mm disc respectively, with an ABS system type of front and rear independent ABS with IMU. The bike has six-spoke cast aluminum wheels with a front wheel size of 17M/C x MT3.00 and a rear wheel size of 17M/C x MT4.00. The front tire size is 110/70R17M/C 54H, and the rear tire size is 150/60R17M/C 66H. The rake angle is 24.2 degrees, and the trail is 90 mm. The length of the bike is 2015 mm, the width is 820 mm, and the height is 1055 mm. The wheelbase is 1345 mm, and the seat height is 816 mm. The ground clearance is 140 mm, and the bike weighs 126 kg with a fuel capacity of 10 liters.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda CB 125R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2018
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, two valve
Capacity124.7 cc / 7.6 cu-in
Bore x Stroke58 x 47.2 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
LubricationWet sump
InductionPGM-FI electronic fuel injection
IgnitionDigital CDI
BatteryYTZ6V 12V 5Ah MF
StartingElectric
Max Power13.1 hp / 9.8 kW @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque10.2 Nm / 7.3 lb-ft @ 8000 rpm
ClutchWet, multiplate with coil springs
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveO-ring sealed chain
FrameInner Pivot Diamond Frame
Front Suspension41mm upside-down telescopic inverted fork
Rear SuspensionSingle-damper
Front BrakesSingle 296mm disc, four piston Nissin caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc, one piston caliper
ABSFront and rear inertial measurement unit (IMU)
WheelsSix spoke cast aluminium
ABS System TypeFront & rear independent ABS with IMU
Front Wheel17M/C x MT3.00
Rear Wheel17M/C x MT4.00
Front Tyre110/70R17M/C 54H
Rear Tyre150/60R17M/C 66H
Rake24.2 o
Trail90 mm / 3.5 in
DimensionsLength 2015 mm / 79.3 in Width 820 mm / 32.2 in Height 1055 mm / 41.5 in
Wheelbase1345 mm / 52.9 in
Seat Height816 mm / 32.1 in
Ground Clearance140 mm / 5.5 in
Wet Weight126 kg / 277.7 lbs
Fuel Capacity10 Litres / 2.6 US gal