MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Honda Specifications

Honda C102 Cub (1960-65)

Entry updated

Honda C102 Cub (1960-65)

At a glance

Capacity
49 cc / 3.0 cu in
Power
3.4 kW / 4.5 hp @ 9500 rpm
Torque
3.2 Nm / 0.33 kgf-m / 2.4 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm

The full picture.

The Honda C102 Cub was a motorcycle produced from 1960 to 1965. It had a single-cylinder, 4-stroke, OHC engine with a capacity of 49 cc and a compression ratio of 8.5:1. The ignition was coil and it could be started both electrically and with a kick. The maximum power was 3.4 kW at 9500 rpm with a maximum torque of 3.2 Nm at 8500 rpm. The transmission was 3-speed and the final drive was a belt. The pressed steel underbone frame held the leading link front suspension and swing arm rear suspension. The front brakes were expanding drum with 110 mm diameter and the rear brakes were also expanding drum with the same diameter. The wheels were made of steel with laced wire spokes, and had a dimension of 2.25 x 17 inches. The bike’s dimensions were 1810 mm in length, 570 mm in width and a wheelbase of 1180 mm. The dry weight of the bike was 70 kg, and it had a fuel capacity of 3.0 L.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Honda C100 Super Cub

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1960 – 65
EngineSingle cylinder, 4-stroke, OHC
Capacity49 cc / 3.0 cu in
Bore x Stroke40 x 39 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio8.5:1
ExhaustOne-into one
IgnitionCoil
StartingElectric and kick
Max Power3.4 kW / 4.5 hp @ 9500 rpm
Max Torque3.2 Nm / 0.33 kgf-m / 2.4 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm
ClutchWet, semi-automatic
Transmission3-Speed
Final DriveBelt
FramePressed steel underbone
Front SuspensionLeading link
Front Wheel Travel56 mm / 2.2 in
Rear SuspensionSwing arm
Rear Wheel Travel61 mm / 2.4 in
Front BrakesExpanding drum, 110 mm
Rear BrakesExpanding drum, 110 mm
WheelsSteel, laced wire spokes
Front Wheel2.25 x 17 in
Rear Wheel2.25 x 17 in
DimensionsLength: 1810 mm / 71.2 in Width: 570 mm / 22.6 in
Wheelbase1180 mm / 46.5 in
Dry Weight70 kg / 154 lbs
Fuel Capacity3.0 L / 0.79 US gal