MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Harley-Davidson Specifications

Harley Davidson FLSTFB Softail Fat Boy Lo (2010-11)

Entry updated

Harley Davidson FLSTFB Softail Fat Boy Lo (2010-11)

At a glance

Capacity
1584 cc / 96 cu-in
Torque
124.7 Nm / 92 ft. lbs @ 3000 rpm
Seat height
Laden 616 mm /24.3 in Unladen 669 mm / 26.4 in

The full picture.

The Harley Davidson FLSTFB Softail Fat Boy Lo is a motorcycle model produced from 2010 – 11. It is powered by a four-stroke, Twin Cam 96BTM engine with a capacity of 1584 cc and a compression ratio of 9.2:1. It features Electronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection and a six-speed transmission with a final drive belt. The frame is made of mild steel and includes a tubular frame, rectangular section backbone, and stamped, cast and forged junctions. The front suspension consists of 41.3mm telescopic, chrome dust covers while the hidden, horizontal-mounted, coil-over shock serves as the rear suspension. Other features include a single 292mm disc 4-piston caliper for both front and rear brakes, 140/75R17 front tyre, 200/55R17 rear tyre, a rake of 31.6 degrees, and a trail of 147 mm. The motorcycle measures 2445 mm in length, has a wheelbase of 1715 mm, and a Gross Vehicle Weight Rating of 526.0 kg. The dry weight is 317.5 kg, and the wet weight is 331.70 kg. It has an oil capacity of 3.3 litres and a fuel capacity of 18.9 litres. The seat height is 616 mm when laden and 669 mm when unladen.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Harley Davidson FLSTFB Softail Fat Boy Lo

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010 – 11
EngineFour stroke, Twin Cam 96BTM Valves Pushrod-operated, overhead valves with hydraulic, self-adjusting lifters; two valves per cylinder
Capacity1584 cc / 96 cu-in
Bore x Stroke95.25 x 111.25 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio9.2:1
InductionElectronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection (ESPFI)
IgnitionSingle-fire, non-wasted, map-controlled spark ignition
StartingElectric
Max Torque124.7 Nm / 92 ft. lbs @ 3000 rpm
ClutchMulti-plate, wet
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveBelt
Gear Ratio1st 9.311 / 2nd 6.454 / 3rd 4.793 / 4th 3.882 / 5th 3.307 / 6th 2.790
FrameMild steel, tubular frame; rectangular section backbone; stamped, cast and forged junctions, forged fender supports; MIG welded
Front Suspension41.3 mm telescopic, chrome dust covers
Rear SuspensionHidden, horizontal-mounted, coil-over shock
Front BrakesSingle 292mm disc 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 292mm disc 4 piston caliper
Front Tyre140/75R17
Rear Tyre200/55R17
Rake31.6 degrees
Trail147 mm / 5.7 in
DimensionsLength 2445 mm / 96.2 in
Wheelbase1715 mm / 67.5 in
Seat HeightLaden 616 mm /24.3 in Unladen 669 mm / 26.4 in
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating526.0 kg / 1160 lbs
Dry Weight317.5 kg / 700 lbs
Wet Weight331.70 kg / 731.25 lbs
Oil Capacity3.3 Litres / 3.50 qts
Fuel Capacity18.9 Litres / 5.0 US gal