MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Gas Specifications

GAS GAS EC 250 2T Cross Country (2010)

Entry updated

GAS GAS EC 250 2T Cross Country (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
249 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Power
49.8 hp / 39.1 kW @ 8699 rpm
Torque
45.4 Nm / 33.5 lb-ft @ 7628 rpm
Seat height
945 mm / 37.2 in

The full picture.

The 2010 Gas Gas EC 250 2T Cross Country is a single-cylinder, two-stroke motorcycle with a liquid cooling system and a capacity of 249cc. Its Bore x Stroke measurement is 66.4 x 72 mm, and it uses a 2.5% mixture for lubrication. The bike has a 38mm Keihin PWK Carburetor and a Kokusan digital CDI ignition system. The motorcycle is kick-started and has a maximum power of 49.8 hp at 8699 rpm and max torque of 45.4 Nm at 7628 rpm. The clutch is hydraulic and has a multidisc with a six-speed transmission and final drive. The frame is built using cromoly, rectangular tubes, and an aluminum swingarm in a Deltabox configuration. The front suspension is 45mm, upside-down Marzocchi Fork with 295mm of travel, and a Progressive System with ~Ahlins shock absorber in the back with 310mm of travel. The front and rear brakes are a single 260mm disc with a 1-piston caliper and a single 220mm disc with a 1-piston caliper, respectively. The bike’s wheelbase is 1476mm, and the seat height is 945mm, with a ground clearance of 340mm. This motorcycle weighs 102kg and has a fuel capacity of 9.5 liters.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Gas Gas EC 250 2T Cross Coutry

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineTwo stroke, single cylinder
Capacity249 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke66.4 x 72 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Lubrication2.5% mixture
Induction38mm Keihin PWK Carburettor
IgnitionKokusan digital CDI
StartingKick
Max Power49.8 hp / 39.1 kW @ 8699 rpm
Max Torque45.4 Nm / 33.5 lb-ft @ 7628 rpm
ClutchHydraulic multidisc.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameDeltabox type built using cromoly, rectangular tubes, aluminum swingarm
Front Suspension45mm Upside-down Marzocchi fork
Front Wheel Travel295 mm / 11.6 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive system with ~Ahlins shock absorber
Rear Wheel Travel310 mm / 12.2 in
Front BrakesSingle 260mm disc 1 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/90 -21
Rear Tyre120/80 -18
Wheelbase1476 mm / 58.1 in
Seat Height945 mm / 37.2 in
Ground Clearance340 mm / 13.4 in
Dry Weight102 kg / 225 lbs
Fuel Capacity9.5 Litres / 2.5 US gal