MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Multistrada 1200S Touring (2014)

Entry updated

Ducati Multistrada 1200S Touring (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu in
Power
110.3 kW / 150 hp @ 9250 rpm
Torque
124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgm / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7500rpm
Seat height
850 mm / 33.4 in

The full picture.

The 2014 Ducati Multistrada 1200S Touring motorcycle has a four-stroke 90-degree L twin-cylinder, DOHC engine with desmodromic four valves per cylinder and a 1198.4 cc/73.1 cu in capacity. Its cooling system is liquid-cooled with a compression ratio of 11.5:1 and a lubrication system of wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run. The motorcycle features a stainless steel muffler with catalytic converter and two lambda probes, Mitsubishi electronic fuel injection system, and Mikuni elliptical throttle bodies. The 2014 Ducati Multistrada 1200S Touring has a maximum power of 110.3 kW/150 hp at 9250 rpm and maximum torque of 124.5 Nm/12.7 kgm/91.8 lb-ft at 7500 rpm. The motorcycle comes with an ABS as standard equipment, two 320 mm semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo calipers, and a four-piston, two-pad system for the front brakes. The rear brakes have a single 245 mm disc and two-piston caliper. The motorcycle has a total fuel capacity of 20 litres/5.3 US gal/4.4 Imp gal with a consumption average of 6.0 L/100 km/16.8 km/l/39.5 US mpg/47.5 Imp mpg. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 192 kg/423 lbs, while the wet weight is 220 kg/485 lbs. The wheelbase is 1530 mm/60.2 in with a seat height of 850 mm/33.4 in. The bike offers a 10-spoke light-alloy rear and front wheel that are 6.00 x 17 and 3.50 x 17, respectively. Its rear and front suspension offers 170 mm/6.7 in wheel travel. The motorcycle has a multifunction digital dashboard of two displays with white backlight, main LCD display, circular LCD dot-matrix display, and interface management of Riding Modes (control power curve and throttle response power, traction control, ABS). It also offers parking and steering lock indicators, oil pressure, neutral N, fuel warning, turn signal, EOBD (diagnosis), high beam, DTC intervention (Traction Control), and deterrent immobilizer (in Key-Off). The headlight is controlled, switching off during engine start, and turning off after 60 seconds from Key-On without starting the engine. Key management of the various function menus is integrated into the left and right switch controls.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Multistrada 1200S Touring

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke106 x 67.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.5:1
LubricationWet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
ExhaustStainless steel muffler with catalytic converter and 2 lambda probes, alluminium tail pipes
InductionMitsubishi electronic fuel injection system, Mikuni elliptical throttle bodies
IgnitionMarelli electronic
Start5ingElectric
Max Power110.3 kW / 150 hp @ 9250 rpm
Max Torque124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgm / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7500rpm
ClutchLight action, wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain #530, front sprocket 15; rear sprocket 40
Straight Cut Gear Ratio1.84:1
Gear Ratio1st 37/15 / 2nd 30/17 / 3rd 27/20 / 4th 24/22 / 5th 23/24 / 6th 22/25
FrameTubular steel trellis frame
Front SuspensionSachs 48 mm fully adjustable USD forks. Electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment with Ducati Skyhook Suspension
Front Wheel Travel170 mm / 6.7 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable Sachs monoshock. Electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment. Electronic spring preload with DSS aluminium single-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel170 mm / 6.7 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo calipers, 4-piston, 2-pad. ABS as standard equipment
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2-piston caliper
Front Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 3.50 x 17
Rear Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 6.00 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 – ZR17
Rake25 degrees
Trail110 mm / 4.33 in
DimensionsLength: 2200 mm /86.6 in Width: 945 mm / 37.2 in Height: 1310 mm / 51.5 in
Wheelbase1530mm / 60.2 in
Seat Height850 mm / 33.4 in
Dry Weight192 kg / 423 lbs
Wet Weight220 kg / 485 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 Litres / 5.3 US gal / 4.4 Imp gal
Consumption Average6.0 L/100 km / 16.8 km/l / 39.5 US mpg / 47.5 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile11.8 sec
InstrumentsMultifunction digital dashboard of two displays with white backlight. Main LCD display: odometer (total, trip 1 and trip2), speedometer, rev counter, clock, gear indicator, coolant temperature; fuel level. Circular LCD dot-matrix display: trip computer (riding style set-up, active riding parameters, remaining fuel/distance, current fuel consumption, average fuel consumption, average speed, air temperature, trip time), maintenance intervals indicator (Km), signaling alarms and errors detection (diagnosis), setup menu and customization functions. Interface for the management of Riding Modes (control power curve and throttle response power, traction control, ABS). “Parking” and “Steering lock” indicators. Lights: oil pressure, neutral N, fuel warning, turn signal, EOBD (diagnosis), high beam, DTC intervention (Traction Control) and deterrent immobilizer (in Key-Off). Headlight control: auto switching-off during engine start, auto turning-off after 60 seconds from Key-On without starting the engine. The key management of the various function menus are integrated in the left and right switch controls.