MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Multistrada 1200 (2014)

Entry updated

Ducati Multistrada 1200 (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Power
110.3 kW / 150 hp @ 9250 rpm
Torque
124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgm / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7500rpm
Seat height
850 mm / 33.4 in

The full picture.

The Ducati Multistrada 1200 is a motorcycle with a four stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder engine with a capacity of 1198.4 cc. It has a compression ratio of 11.5:1 and is equipped with a wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control, along with a Mitsubishi electronic fuel injection system and Marelli electronic ignition. The bike has a maximum power output of 110.3 kW at 9250 rpm and maximum torque of 124.5 Nm at 7500 rpm. It has a light-action, wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control and a six-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The bike is built on a tubular steel trellis frame and has Marzocchi 50 mm fully adjustable USD forks and a progressive linkage with a fully adjustable Sachs monoshock for suspension. The braking system includes two 320 mm semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo calipers with ABS as standard equipment, and a single 245 mm disc with a 2-piston caliper at the rear. The bike is fitted with 10-spoke light alloy wheels and has a front tyre size of 120/70-ZR17 and a rear tyre size of 190/55-ZR17. It has a rake of 25 degrees, a trail of 110 mm, and a length of 2200 mm, width of 945 mm, height of 1310 mm, and seat height of 850 mm. The dry weight of the bike is 206 kg and the wet weight is 234 kg. It has a fuel capacity of 20 litres.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Multistrada 1200

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke106 x 67.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.5:1
LubricationWet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
ExhaustStainless steel muffler with catalytic converter and 2 lambda probes, alluminium tail pipes
InductionMitsubishi electronic fuel injection system, Mikuni elliptical throttle bodies
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power110.3 kW / 150 hp @ 9250 rpm
Max Torque124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgm / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7500rpm
ClutchLight action, wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain #530, front sprocket 15; rear sprocket 40
Straight Cut Gear Ratio1.84:1
Gear Ratio1st 37/15 / 2nd 30/17 / 3rd 27/20 / 4th 24/22 / 5th 23/24 / 6th 22/25
FrameTubular steel trellis frame
Front SuspensionMarzocchi 50 mm fully adjustable USD forks
Front Wheel Travel170 mm / 6.7 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable Sachs monoshock. Aluminium single-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel170 mm / 6.7 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo calipers, 4-piston, 2-pad. ABS as standard equipment
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2-piston caliper
Front Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 3.50 x 17
Rear Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 6.00 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 – ZR17
Rake25 degrees
Trail110 mm / 4.33 in
DimensionsLength: 2200 mm / 86.6 in Width: 945 mm / 37.2 in Height: 1310 mm / 51.5 in
Wheelbase1530mm / 60.2 in
Seat Height850 mm / 33.4 in
Dry Weight206 kg / 454 lbs
Wet Weight234 kg / 516 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 Litres / 5.3 US gal / 4.4 Imp gal