MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Multistrada 1000S DS (2005-06)

Entry updated

Ducati Multistrada 1000S DS (2005-06)

At a glance

Capacity
992 cc / 60.5 cu in
Power
67.7 kW / 92 hp @ 7750 rpm
Torque
87.5 Nm / 9 kgf-m / 64.5 ft-lb @ 5750 rpm
Seat height
820 mm / 32.3 in

The full picture.

The 2005-06 Ducati Multistrada 1000S DS is a motorcycle with a four-stroke, 90-degree L twin-cylinder engine, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder, and belt-driven capacity of 992 cc. It has a compression ratio of 10.5:1, is air-cooled, and has fuel injection with 45 mm throttle bodies and a Marelli CPU 5.9M. The bike has a maximum power output of 67.7 kW / 92 hp @ 7750 rpm and a maximum torque of 87.5 Nm / 9 kgf-m / 64.5 ft-lb @ 5750 rpm. It has a dry weight of 188 kg / 414 lbs, a fuel capacity of 20 L / 5.3 US gal / 4.4 Imp gal, and an average fuel consumption of 4.55 L/100 km / 22.0 km/l / 51.7 US mpg / 62.1 Imp mpg. The motorcycle features a six-speed transmission with a primary drive ratio of 1.84 (32/59) and a final drive ratio of 2.8:1 (15/42) via a chain. It also has an Ahlins 43 mm upside-down fully adjustable fork with TiN surface treatment in the front and a progressive linkage with a fully adjustable Ahlins monoshock and hydraulic remote preload control in the rear. The front brakes are dual-disc 320mm with four-piston calipers, and the rear brake is single 245mm disc with a two-piston caliper. The motorcycle has a top speed of 214.2 km/h / 133.1 mph and can cover a standing quarter-mile in 12.1 seconds. Motorcycle.com describes the Ducati Multistrada 1000S DS as a versatile and comfortable ride suitable for long-distance touring, although it also has the ability to handle more aggressive riding.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Multistrada 1000 DS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2005 – 06
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder, belt driven
Capacity992 cc / 60.5 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 71.5 mm
Compression Ratio10.5:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
InductionFuel Injection, 45 mm throttle bodies, Marelli CPU 5.9M
Spark PlugsChampion RA6HC
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Battery12V 10Ah
Max Power67.7 kW / 92 hp @ 7750 rpm
Max Torque87.5 Nm / 9 kgf-m / 64.5 ft-lb @ 5750 rpm
ClutchDry mulitplate
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Drive Ratio1.84 (32/59)
Gear Ratios1st 2.466 / 2nd 1.764 / 3rd 1.350 / 4th 1.091 / 5th 0.958 / 6th 0.857
Final Drive Ratio2.8:1 (15/42)
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension~Ahlins 43 mm upside-down fully adjustable fork with TiN surface treatment
Front Wheel Travel165mm / 6.5 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable ~Ahlins monoshock; hydraulic remote preload control. Single-sided aluminium swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel141 mm / 5.6 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70-17
Rear Tyre190/50-17
DimensionsLength: 2130 mm / 83.9 in Width: 830 mm / 32.7 in Height: 1280 mm / 50.4 in
Wheelbase1462 mm / 57.6 in
Seat Height820 mm / 32.3 in
Dry Weight188 kg / 414 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 L / 5.3 US gal / 4.4 Imp gal
Consumption Average4.55 L/100 km / 22.0 km/l / 51.7 US mpg / 62.1 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.1 sec
Top Speed214.2 km/h / 133.1 mph
ReviewMotorcycle.com