MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Monster 797+ (2018-19)

Entry updated

At a glance

Capacity
803 cc / 49.0 cu in
Power
54.4 kW / 73 hp @ 8250 rpm
Torque
68.9 Nm / 50.8 lb-ft @ 6250rpm
Seat height
805 mm / 31.6 in

The full picture.

The Ducati Monster 797+ is a motorcycle with a four-stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder engine and a capacity of 803cc. Its maximum power is 54.4 kW / 73 hp at 8250 rpm, and its maximum torque is 68.9 Nm / 50.8 lb-ft at 6250rpm. The motorcycle has a tubular steel trellis frame and front suspension that includes a 43mm Kayaba USD fork with a front wheel travel of 130mm / 5.1in. The rear suspension includes a Sachs monoshock that is pre-load and rebound adjustable, with a rear wheel travel of 130mm / 5.1in. Front brakes consist of two 320mm semi-floating discs that are radially mounted, with four-piston calipers, and Bosch ABS as standard equipment. Rear brakes consist of a single 245mm disc with a two-piston caliper and Bosch ABS as standard equipment. The instrument panel is an LCD display. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 175kg / 386lbs, and the wet weight is 193kg / 425lbs. It has a fuel capacity of 16.5 litres / 4.3 US gal, and a seat height of 805mm / 31.6in. The front and rear wheels are both 10-spoke light alloy, with front and rear tyres of Pirelli Diablo Rosso II.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Monster 797+

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2018 – 19
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, SOHC, desmodromic 2 valves per cylinder
Capacity803 cc / 49.0 cu in
Bore x Stroke88 x 66 mm
Compression Ratio11.0:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Exhaust2-1 system with catalytic converter and two lambda probes, Single stainless steel muffler with
InductionSiemens electronic fuel injection, 45mm throttle body
IgnitionElectronic fuel injection system, 50 throttle bodies
StartingElectric
Exhaust: Lightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter with twin lambda probes
Max Power54.4 kW / 73 hp @ 8250 rpm
Max Torque68.9 Nm / 50.8 lb-ft @ 6250rpm
ClutchAPTC wet multiplate with hydraulic control
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain; Front sprocket Z15, Rear sprocket Z46
Gear Ratio1st 32/13 2nd 30/18 3rd 28/21 4th 26/23 5th 22/22 6th 24/26
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, Ratio 1.85:1
FrameTubular steel trellis
Front Suspension43mm Kayaba usd fork
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionSachs monoshock, Pre-load and rebound adjustable
Rear Wheel travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2 x 320mm semi-floating discs radially mounted , 4 piston calipers, , Bosch ABS as standard equipment
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper, Bosch ABS as standard equipment
Front Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 3.50 x 17
Rear Wheel10-spoke light alloy, 5.50 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso II
Rear Tyre180/55 -ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso II,
Rake24 degrees
Trail90 mm / 3.54 in
Wheelbase1435 mm / 56.5 in
Seat Height805 mm / 31.6 in
Dry Weight175 kg / 386 lbs
Wet Weight193 kg / 425 lbs
Fuel Capacity16.5 Litres / 4.3 US gal
InstrumentationLCD display