MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Monster 1200 S Stripe (2015)

Entry updated

Ducati Monster 1200 S Stripe (2015)

At a glance

Capacity
1198 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Power
108.2 kW / 145 hp @ 8750 rpm
Torque
124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgf-m / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7250 rpm
Seat height
785 mm – 810 mm / 30.9in – 31.9 in, adjustable

The full picture.

The Ducati Monster 1200 S Stripe is a 2015 model motorcycle with a 1198cc engine and 145 horsepower at 8750rpm. The bike features a Trellis frame attached to the cylinder head, along with Ohlins fully adjustable 48mm usd forks at the front and a progressive linkage with a fully adjustable Ohlins monoshock at the rear. The front brakes are 2 x 320mm semi-floating discs with radially mounted Monobloc Brembo M4-32 callipers, 4-pistons, and a radial pump with Bosch ABS as standard. The back brake is a single 245mm disc with a 2-piston floating calliper and Bosch ABS as standard equipment. The bike also includes riding modes, power modes, DSP Ducati Safety Pack (ABS + DTC), RbW, passenger handles and seat cover, ready for the anti-theft system, and DDA instrumentation. Its seat height is adjustable between 785 mm and 810 mm, and it has a dry weight of 182 kg and a wet weight of 209 kg. The bike has a fuel capacity of 17.5 litres and a 3.8 Imp gal. The bike features a color TFT display as standard equipment.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Monster 1200 S Stripe

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2015
EngineFour stroke, Testastretta 11 degrees L-Twin, DOHC, 4 Desmodromically actuated valves per cylinder
Capacity1198 cc / 73.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke106 x 67.9 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.5:1
LubricationWet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
InductionElectronic fuel injection system, 53mm throttle bodies with full Ride by Wire
ExhaustLightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter and two lambda probes. Twin aluminium mufflers
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power108.2 kW / 145 hp @ 8750 rpm
Max Torque124.5 Nm / 12.7 kgf-m / 91.8 lb-ft @ 7250 rpm
ClutchLight action, wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, front sprocket 15; rear sprocket 41
Gear Ratio1st 37/15 2nd 30/17 3rd 27/20 4th 24/22 5th 23/24 6th 22/25
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, ratio 1.84:1
FrameTubular steel Trellis frame attached to the cylinders head
Front SuspensionOhlins fully adjustable 48mm usd forks
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable Ohlins monoshock. Aluminium single-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel152 mm / 5.9 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Monobloc Brembo M4-32 callipers, 4-pistons, radial pump with Bosch ABS as standard
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc, 2-piston floating calliper with Bosch ABS as standard equipment
Front Tyre120/70 – ZR 7 Pirelli Diablo Rosso II
Rear Tyre190/55 – ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso II
Front wheelY shaped, 3-spoke in light alloy 3.50 x 17
Rear wheelY-shaped 3-spoke in light alloy 6.00 x 17
Wheelbase1511 mm / 59.5in
Rake24.3 degrees
Trail93.2 mm / 3.7 in
Seat Height785 mm – 810 mm / 30.9in – 31.9 in, adjustable
Dry Weight182 kg / 401 lbs
Wet-Weight209 kg / 461 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.5 Litres / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal
Standard EquipmentRiding modes,Power modes, DSP Ducati Safety Pack (ABS + DTC), RbW, passanger handles and seat cover, ready for anti-theft system and DDA
InstrumentationColour TFT display