MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Hypermotard 796 (2012)

Entry updated

Ducati Hypermotard 796 (2012)

At a glance

Capacity
803 cc / 49 cu in
Power
59.6 kW / 81 hp @ 8000 rpm
Torque
75.4 Nm / 7.7 kgm / 55.7 lb-ft @ 6250rpm
Seat height
825 mm / 32.5 in

The full picture.

The Ducati Hypermotard 796 is a motorcycle with a four-stroke, 90-degree L twin-cylinder engine that has a capacity of 803cc. The cooling system is air-cooled, and it has a compression ratio of 11.0:1. The bike is equipped with a Siemens electronic fuel injection with 45mm throttle bodies and a Marelli electronic ignition. It has a max power of 59.6 kW at 8000 rpm and a max torque of 75.4 Nm at 6250 rpm. The clutch is an APTC wet multiplate with hydraulic control and is paired with a six-speed transmission with a final drive of a chain. The bike’s tubular steel trellis frame has Marzocchi 43mm USD forks for front suspension and a Sachs monoshock with a progressive linkage for rear suspension. The front brakes are two 305mm semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo calipers 4-pistons, 2-pads, while the rear has a single 245mm disc with a 2-piston caliper. The bike has a 24-degree rake, and its total steering lock is 70 degrees. The wheelbase is 1455mm, and the seat height is 825mm. The dry weight of the motorcycle is 167kg, and it has a fuel capacity of 12.4 liters. It consumes an average of 4.7 L/100 km and has a top speed of 192.1 km/h. The instrument panel shows the speedometer, rev counter, clock, maintenance schedule, oil temperature, oil pressure warning light, battery voltage, fuel reserve warning light, trip fuel, indicator light, neutral light, injection system diagnostics, lap time memory storage, and automatic light-off function after 60 secs key-on. The instrument panel menu functions are controlled from the left-hand switchgear. The bike is ready for the DDA system.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Hypermotard 796

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2012
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, SOHC, desmodromic 2 valves per cylinder
Capacity803 cc / 49 cu in
Bore x Stroke88 x 66 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
InductionSiemens electronic fuel injection, 45mm throttle bodies
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
ExhaustLightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter and twin lambda probes.
EmissionsEuro 3
Max Power59.6 kW / 81 hp @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque75.4 Nm / 7.7 kgm / 55.7 lb-ft @ 6250rpm
ClutchAPTC wet multiplate with hydraulic control
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, front sprocket 15, rear sprocket 41
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, ratio 1.85:1
Gear Ratio1st 32/13 / 2nd 30/18 / 3rd 28/21 / 4th 26/23 / 5th 22/22 / 6th 24/26
FrameTubular steel trellis frame.
Front SuspensionMarzocchi 43mm USD forks
Front Wheel Travel165mm / 6.5in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with adjustable Sachs monoshock. Aluminium single-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel141 mm / 5.6in
Front Brakes2 x 305 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo calipers 4-pistons, 2-pads
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2-piston caliper
Front Wheel3.50 x 17, alloy rims
Rear Wheel5.50 x 17, alloy rims
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre160/55 ZR17
Rake24 degrees
Total steering lock70 degrees
Wheelbase1455 mm / 57.3 in
Seat Height825 mm / 32.5 in
Dry Weight167 kg / 368 lbs
Fuel Capacity12.4 Litres / 3.3 US gal / 2.7 Imp gal
Consumption Average4.7 L/100 km / 21.5 km/l / 50.6 US mpg / 60.7 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.4 sec
Top Speed192.1 km/h / 119.4 mph
InstrumentsSpeedometer, rev counter, clock, maintenance schedule, oil temperature, oil pressure warning light, battery voltage, fuel reserve warning light, trip fuel, indicator light, neutral light, injection system diagnostics, lap time memory storage, automatic light-off function after 60 secs key-on, immobiliser. The instrument panel menu functions are controlled from the left-hand switchgear. Ready for DDA system.