MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati GT 1000 (2009)

Entry updated

Ducati GT 1000 (2009)

At a glance

Capacity
992 cc / 60.5 cu in
Power
67.7 kW / 92 hp @ 8000 rpm
Torque
91.1 Nm / 9.3 kgf-m / 67.3 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm
Seat height
825 mm / 32.5 in

The full picture.

The Ducati GT 1000 (2009) is a four-stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder motorcycle with a desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 992cc / 60.5 cu in. It has an air-cooled cooling system and Marelli electronic fuel injection with a 45mm throttle body. The bike also features a straight cut gear primary drive and a tubular steel trellis frame. The front suspension is a 43 mm upside-down fork while the rear suspension is twin shock absorbers with spring preload. The bike has a maximum power of 67.7 kW / 92 hp @ 8000 rpm and a maximum torque of 91.1 Nm / 9.3 kgf-m / 67.3 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm. The front brakes consist of two 320 mm semi-floating discs with 4 piston calipers while the rear brake is a single 245 mm disc with a 2 piston caliper. The bike has a top speed of 207.8 km/h and a fuel capacity of 15 litres / 4.0 US gal / 3.3 Imp gal. It has an average consumption of 4.6 L/100 km / 21.7 km/l / 51 US mpg / 61 Imp mpg. The Ducati GT 1000 (2009) comes with a speedometer, rev counter, LCD clock, and warning lights for low oil pressure, high beam, fuel reserve, and turn signals. It has received positive reviews from motorcycle enthusiasts.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati GT 1000

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2009
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity992 cc / 60.5 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 71.5 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio10.0:1
ExhaustChrome exhaust system with two mufflers, stainless steel
EmissionsEuro 3
InductionMarelli electronic fuel injection, 45mm throttle body
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max power67.7 kW / 92 hp @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque91.1 Nm / 9.3 kgf-m / 67.3 lb-ft @ 6000 rpm
ClutchMultiplate with hydraulic control
ClutchWet, multiplate
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, gear ration:15/39
Gear Ratio1st 37/15, 2nd 30/17, 3rd 27/20, 4th 24/22, 5th 23/24, 6th 24/28
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, ratio 1.84:1
FrameTubular steel trellis
Front Suspension43 mm Marzocchi upside down fork
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7
Rear SuspensionTwin shock absorbers, spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel132 mm / 5.2
Front Brakes2x 320 mm Semi-floating discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front WheelSpokes with chrome steel rim, 3.50 x 17
Rear WheelSpokes with chrome steel rim, 5.50 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
Rake24 degrees
Steering Angle32 degrees
DimensionsLength 2179 mm / 85.8 in Height 1036 mm / 40.8 in
Wheelbase1425 mm / 56.1 in
Seat Height825 mm / 32.5 in
Dry Weight179 kg / 414 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 4.0 US gal / 3.3 Imp gal
Consumption Average4.6 L/100 km / 21.7 km/l / 51 US mpg / 61 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.3 sec
Top Speed207.8 km/h
InstrumentsSpeedometer, rev counter, warning light for low oil pressure, indicators for high beam, fuel reserve, turn signals, LCD clock, trip fuel, immobilizer
ReviewsMotorcyclist / Motorcycle-USA