MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati 916 Strada (1998)

Entry updated

Ducati 916 Strada (1998)

At a glance

Capacity
916 cc / 55.9 cu in
Power
83.8 kW / 114 hp @ 9000 rpm
Torque
90 Nm / 9 kgf-m / 66.3 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
790 mm / 31.1 in

The full picture.

The Ducati 916 Strada is a motorcycle that was produced in 1998. Its engine is a four stroke, 90-degree L twin cylinder, with DOHC and desmodromic 4 valve per cylinder. The motorcycle has a belt-driven capacity of 916 cc / 55.9 cu in, with a bore x stroke of 94 x 66 mm, and a compression ratio of 11.0:1. Induction is provided by Weber I.A.W., 50 mm Throttle bodies, with spark plugs provided by Champion RA59GC.

The Ducati 916 Strada is equipped with steel Trellis frame, 43 mm adjustable Showa GD051 inverted fork front suspension, and 130 mm / 5.1 in Showa GD52-007-02, rising rate progressive linkage adjustable monoshock rear suspension. The brakes on this motorcycle consist of 2 x 320 mm discs and 4 piston calipers in the front, and a single 220 disc and 2 piston caliper in the rear. The wheels are 3.50 x 17 (front) and 5.50 x 17 (rear), and the bike has adjustable rake and trail dimensions of 24o-25o and 94-100 mm / 3.7-3.9 in, respectively.

The Ducati 916 Strada has a dry weight of 198 kg / 436 lbs, and a wet weight of 204 kg / 450 lbs. Its fuel capacity is 17 L / 4.4 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal, with a reserve of 4 L / 1.1 IS gal / 0.9 Imp gal. The bike’s fuel consumption average is 5.4 L/100 km / 18.5 km/l / 43.5 US mpg / 52.3 Imp mpg. The bike has a top speed of 255.1 km/h / 158.5 mph, and can accelerate from 0-60 km/h in 12.9 m / 42.3 ft and from 0-100 km/h in 39.9 m / 131 ft. Standing quarter-mile is in 10.6 sec / 207.4 km/h / 128.9 mph. Manuals are available from Ducati.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati 916

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1998
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valve per cylinder, belt driven
Capacity916 cc / 55.9 cu in
Bore x Stroke94 x 66 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
InductionWeber I.A.W., 50 mm Throttle bodies
Spark PlugsChampion RA59GC
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 15w-50
IgnitionElectronic I.A.W
Battery12V 16Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power83.8 kW / 114 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque90 Nm / 9 kgf-m / 66.3 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm
ClutchDry, multiplate
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Drive Ratio2:1 (31/62)
Gear Ratios1st 2.466 / 2nd 1.765 / 3rd 1.350 / 4th 1.091 / 5th 0.958 / 6th 0.857
Final Drive Ratio2.4:1 (15/36)
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel, Trellis frame
Front Suspension43 mm Adjustable Showa GD051 inverted fork
Front Wheel Travel127 mm / 5.0 in
Rear SuspensionShowa GD52-007-02, rising rate progressive linkage adjustable monoshock
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220 disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Wheel3.50 x 17
RearWheel5.50 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50 ZR17 or 180/55 ZR17
RakeAdjustable 24o – 25o
Trail94 – 100 mm / 3.7 – 3.9 in
DimensionsLength 2050 mm / 80.7 in Width 685 mm / 27.0 in Height 1090 mm / 42.9 in
Wheelbase1410 mm / 56.6 in
Seat Height790 mm / 31.1 in
Dry Weight198 kg / 436 lbs
Wet Weight204 kg / 450 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 L / 4.4 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
Reserve4 L / 1.1 IS gal / 0.9 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.4 L/100 km / 18.5 km/l / 43.5 US mpg / 52.3 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 012.9 m / 42.3 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 039.9 m / 131 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile10.6 sec / 207.4 km/h / 128.9 mph
Top Speed255.1 km/h / 158.5 mph
Road TestMotosprint 916SPS – 916 – 748 1997
ManualsDucati 916