MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati 900 SS Final Edition (1998)

Entry updated

Ducati 900 SS Final Edition (1998)

At a glance

Capacity
904 cc / 55.2 cu in
Power
61.8 kW / 84 hp @ 7000 rpm (rear tyre 53.7 kW / 73hp @ 8100 rpm)
Torque
84 Nm / 8.6 kgf-m / 62 ft-lb @ 6400 rpm
Seat height
780mm / 30.7in

The full picture.

The Ducati 900 SS Final Edition (1998) was a limited production motorcycle of only 800 units made. It had a four-stroke, 90-degree L-twin cylinder engine with a capacity of 904 cc and a compression ratio of 9.2:1. The engine was air-cooled and had a Mikuni BDST 38-B67 induction system. The ignition was a Kokusan electronic inductive discharge and it had a 12V 16Ah battery. The motorcycle had a dry, multiplate clutch and a six-speed transmission with 1st gear ratio of 2.466 and 6th gear ratio of 0.857. The final drive was a chain with a ratio of 2.466:1. The front suspension was a 41mm Showa fully adjustable inverted fork and the rear suspension was a progressive type with adjustable Showa GD monoshock. The front brakes consisted of 2 x 320 mm discs and the rear brake was a single 245 mm disc. The dry weight was 180 kg and the fuel capacity was 17.5 L. The motorcycle had a standing 1/4 mile time of 11.8 seconds and a top speed of 219.4 km/h. The colours available were gold frame and silver. The manual for this motorcycle is available online at Bevelheaven.com.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati 900 SS Final Edition

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1998
Production800 Units
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, SOHC, desmodromic 2 valves per cylinder, belt driven
Capacity904 cc / 55.2 cu in
Bore x Stroke92 x 68 mm
Compression Ratio9.2:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
InductionMikuni BDST 38-B67
Spark PlugChampion RA6HC
IgnitionKokusan electronic inductive discharge
Battery12V 16Ah
StartingElectric
Max Power61.8 kW / 84 hp @ 7000 rpm (rear tyre 53.7 kW / 73hp @ 8100 rpm)
Max Torque84 Nm / 8.6 kgf-m / 62 ft-lb @ 6400 rpm
ClutchDry, multiplate
Transmission6 Speed
Primary Drive Ratio1.84:1 (32/59)
Gear Ratios1st 2.466 / 2nd 1.764 / 3rd 1.350 / 4th 1.091 / 5th 0.958 / 6th 0.857:1
Final Drive Ratio2.466:1 (15/37)
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension41 mm Showa GD 021 fully adjustable inverted fork
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive type with adjustable Showa GD monoshock
Rear Wheel Travel125 mm / 4.9 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 245 mm disc
Front Tyre120/70-17
Rear Tyre170/60-17
Dry Weight180 kg / 397 lbs
Rake25o
Trail104 mm / 4.1 in
DimensionsLength: 2020 mm / 79.5 in Width: 710 mm / 28.0 in Height: 1110 mm / 43.7 in
Wheelbase1410 mm / 55.5 in
Seat Height780mm / 30.7in
Dry Weight183 kg / 403 lbs
Wet Weight192.5 kg / 424 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.5 L / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal
Consumption Average5.7 L/100 km / 17.5 km/l / 41.2 US mpg / 49.4 Impmpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.3 m / 43.6 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 038.8 m / 127.3 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.8 sec / 177.7 km/h / 110.4 mph
Top Speed219.4 km/h / 136.3 mph
ColoursGold frame, silver
ManualBevelheaven.com