MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati 1098 (2007)

Entry updated

Ducati 1098 (2007)

At a glance

Capacity
1099 cc / 67.1 cu in
Power
119.3 kW / 160 hp @ 9750 rpm
Torque
122.4 Nm / 12.5 kgf-m / 90.4 lb-ft @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
840 mm / 32.2 in

The full picture.

The Ducati 1098 is a four-stroke motorcycle from 2007 with a 90 degree L-twin cylinder engine that has 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 1099cc/67.1 cu in. It has a bore x stroke of 104 x 64.7 mm, liquid cooling, and a compression ratio of 12.5:1. The engine is lubricated by synthetic, 20W-50 engine oil and is induced by Marelli electronic fuel injection through elliptical throttle bodies. Its ignition is digital CDI and it starts electrically. It has a maximum power of 160 hp at 9750 rpm and a maximum torque of 122.4 Nm/12.5 kgf-m/90.4 lb-ft at 8000 rpm. Its transmission is a 6-speed manual with final drive being a chain on a front sprocket of 15 and a rear sprocket of 38. The bike has a tubular steel trellis frame in ALS 450 with a Showa 43mm front suspension and fully adjustable upside-down fork. The front brakes consist of two 330mm discs with a 4 piston caliper while the rear brake is a single 245mm disc with a 2 piston caliper. The front tire is 120/70 ZR17 and the rear tire is 190/55 ZR17. The bike weighs 173kg/381lbs dry and has a fuel capacity of 15.5L/4.1 US gal/3.4 Imp gal. Its standing 1/4 mile is 10.9 sec/213.2 km/h/132.5 mph and its top speed is 273.5 km/h/169.9 mph. It has been reviewed on Superbikeplanet.com, Motorcycle-USA Test, 1000pHs Test, Motorrad 1098 vs R1, Motorcycle.com, and Aprilia RSV1000R vs Ducati 1098S.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati 1098

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2007
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity1099 cc / 67.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke104 x 64.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.5:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 20W-50
InductionMarelli electronic fuel injection, elliptical throttle bodies
ExhaustLightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter and lambda probe. Twin stainless steel mufflers
IgnitionDigital CDI
StartingElectric
Max Power119.3 kW / 160 hp @ 9750 rpm
Max Torque122.4 Nm / 12.5 kgf-m / 90.4 lb-ft @ 8000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, front sprocket 15; rear sprocket 38
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, Ratio 1.84:1
Gear Ratios1st 37/15, 2nd 30/17, 3rd 28/20, 4th 26/22, 5th 24/23, 6th 23/24
FrameTubular steel Trellis frame in ALS 450
Front SuspensionShowa 43mm with TiO fully adjustable upside-down fork
Front wheel travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable Showa monoshock. Aluminium single-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel127 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2 x 330mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
Rake24.3 degrees – 24.5 degrees
Steering angle28.5 degrees – 28.5 degrees
DimensionsLength 2100 mm / 82.6 in Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in
Wheelbase1430 mm / 56.3 in
Seat Height840 mm / 32.2 in
Dry Weight173 kg / 381 lbs
Fuel Capacity15.5 L / 4.1 US gal / 3.4 Imp gal
Standing 1/4 Mile10.9 sec / 213.2 km/h / 132.5 mph
Standing 1000 m20.3 sec / 250.0 km/h / 155 mph
Top Speed273.5 km/h / 169.9 mph
ReviewsSuperbikeplanet.com / Motorcycle-USA Test / 1000pHs Test / Motorrad 1098 vs R1 / Motorcycle.com / Aprilia RSV1000R vs Ducati 1098S: