MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

CCM Specifications

CCM  604 DS Dual Sport (2000)

Entry updated

CCM  604 DS Dual Sport (2000)

At a glance

Capacity
598 cc / 36.5 cu in
Power
39.5 kW / 53 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque
52.5 Nm / 5.4 kgf-m / 38.7 ft.lb @ 6000 rpm

The full picture.

The CCM 604 DS Dual Sport motorcycle was produced in the year 2000 and features a single cylinder, air-cooled, four-stroke engine with a capacity of 598cc. The bore and stroke measure 97 x 81 mm, and the compression ratio is 10.0:1. The bike is equipped with a VHSB 30 carburetor and CDI ignition, with an electric starter. The maximum power output is 39.5 kW/53 hp at 7500 rpm, and the maximum torque is 52.5 Nm/5.4 kgf-m/38.7 ft.lb at 6000 rpm. The bike has a five-speed transmission with a chain final drive. Suspension is provided by conventional forks with preload and compression adjustment up front, and a piggyback shock with preload, rebound, and compression adjustment at the rear. Braking is handled by 320mm single discs with two-piston calipers up front, and 220mm single discs with two-piston calipers at the rear. The front tire measures 90/90-21, while the rear tire is 140/80-18. The dry weight of the bike is 132 kg/291 lbs, and the fuel tank holds 13.6 L/3.6 US gallons.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: CCM 604 DS Dual Sport

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2000
EngineSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Capacity598 cc / 36.5 cu in
Bore x Stroke97 x 81 mm
Compression Ratio10.0:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
InductionVHSB 30 carburetor
IgnitionCDI
StartingElectric
Max Power39.5 kW / 53 hp @ 7500 rpm
Max Torque52.5 Nm / 5.4 kgf-m / 38.7 ft.lb @ 6000 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front Suspension~A43 mm Conventional forks, preload and compression adjustable.
Rear SuspensionPiggy-back shock, preload, rebound and compression adjustable.
Front BrakesSingle ~A320 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle ~A220 mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/90 -21
Rear Tyre140/80 -18
Dry Weight132 kg / 291 lbs
Fuel Capacity13.6 L / 3.6 US gal