MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Beta Specifications

Beta Alp 4 (2013-14)

Entry updated

Beta Alp 4 (2013-14)

At a glance

Capacity
349 cc / 21.3 cu in
Power
19.2 kW / 25.8 hp @ 6600 rpm
Torque
28.4 Nm / 2.9 kgf-m / 20.9 lb-ft @ 6050 rpm
Seat height
870 mm / 34.3 in

The full picture.

The Beta M4 Motard is a motorcycle produced in 2013-14 with a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves engine with a capacity of 349 cc (21.3 cu in). It has a compression ratio of 9.5:1, air cooling system, and forced lubrication with pump. The Mikuni BEST 33 induction and electronic ignition are used, and the NGK CR9E spark plug is installed. The motorcycle has an electric starting system and can produce a maximum power of 19.2 kW (25.8 hp) at 6600 rpm, and a maximum torque of 28.4 Nm (2.9 kgf-m, 20.9 lb-ft) at 6050 rpm. The transmission is six-speed, and the final drive is a chain. Its steel double-cradle frame enhances the motorcycle’s durability. The front suspension features a 46mm hydraulic fork with 200mm (7.9 in) wheel travel, while the rear suspension has a single shock with adjustable spring preload and 220mm (8.7 in) wheel travel. The bike has a single 310mm disc for front brakes, and for the rear, a single 220mm disc. The front and rear wheel sizes are 3.50 x 17 and 4.25 x 17, respectively. The front and rear tyres have sizes 120/70 -17 and 150/60 -17, accordingly. The motorcycle has a length of 2159mm (85.0 in), a width of 860mm (33.9 in), and a height of 1220mm (48.0 in). Its wheelbase is 1410mm (55.5 in), and the ground clearance of 305mm (12.0 in). The seat height is 870mm (34.3 in), and the dry weight is 133 kg (293 lbs). The fuel capacity is 10.5 liters (2.8 US gal), and the average fuel consumption is 3.5 L/100 km (28.7 km/l, 67.5 US mpg). The standing 1/4 mile record is 16.1 sec with 123.5 km/h (76.7 mph), and its top speed is 133.2 km/h (82.8 mph).


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Beta M4 Motard

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013 – 14
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valves
Capacity349 cc / 21.3 cu in
Bore x Stroke79 x 71.2 mm
Compression Ratio9.5:1
Cooling SystemAir
LubricationForced lubrication, with pump
InductionMikuni BEST 33
IgnitionElectronic
Spark PlugNGK CR9E
StartingElectric
Max Power19.2 kW / 25.8 hp @ 6600 rpm
Max Torque28.4 Nm / 2.9 kgf-m / 20.9 lb-ft @ 6050 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel, double cradle
Front Suspension46 mm Hydraulic fork
Front Wheel Travel200 / 7.9 in
Rear SuspensionSingle shock adjustable spring preload, 220mm wheel travel
Rear Wheel Travel220 mm / 8.7 in
Front BrakesSingle 310 mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220 mm disc
Front Wheel3.50 x 17
Rear Wheel4.25 x 17
Front Tyre120/70 -17
Rear Tyre150/60 -17
DimensionsLength: 2159 mm / 85.0 in Width: 860 mm / 33.9 in Height: 1220 mm / 48.0 in
Wheelbase1410 mm / 55.5 in
Ground Clearance305 mm / 12.0 in
Seat Height870 mm / 34.3 in
Dry Weight133 kg / 293 lbs
Fuel Capacity10.5 Litres / 2.8 US gal
Consumption Average3.5 L/100 km / 28.7 km/l / 67.5 US mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile16.1 sec / 123.5 km/h / 76.7 mph
Top Speed133.2 km/h / 82.8 mph