MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Benelli Specifications

Benelli Tornado Naked T (2016)

Entry updated

Benelli Tornado Naked T (2016)

At a glance

Capacity
124.8 cc / 7.6 cu in or 134.7 cc / 8.2 cu in
Power
8.6 kW / 11.7 hp @ 9000 rpm or 9.3 kW / 12.6 hp @ 9000 rpm
Torque
10.0 Nm / 1.0 kgf-m @ 7000 rpm or 10.8 Nm / 1.1 kgf-m @ 7000 rpm
Seat height
780 mm / 30.7″

The full picture.

The Benelli Tornado Naked T motorcycle was released in 2016 and comes with either a 124.8 cc or 134.7 cc four-stroke, single-cylinder engine with SOHC, twin spark, and 4 valves. It has a compression ratio of either 9.6:1 or 9.8:1, and is air-cooled with wet sump lubrication. The motorcycle is Euro 4 compliant with a catalytic converter and oxygen sensors. It also has EFI with a 28mm throttle body and Delphi MT 05 ignition. The maximum power output ranges from 8.6 kW to 9.3 kW while the maximum torque ranges from 10.0 Nm to 10.8 Nm. It has a wet clutch and a 5-speed transmission with chain final drive. The frame is made of steel tube trellis and the suspension consists of a 41 mm USD fork in the front and a swingarm with a lateral shock absorber with adjustable spring pre-load in the rear. The front brakes have a single 220 mm steel disc with a 2-piston caliper, while the rear brakes have a single 190 mm disc with a single piston caliper. The front and rear wheels are made of aluminum alloy with DOT certification, and the front and rear tires are 120/70-ZR12 and 130/70-ZR12, respectively. The motorcycle has a length of 1840 mm, a width of 755 mm, and a height of 1025 mm with a wheelbase of 1215 mm. The dry weight is 121 kg and the fuel capacity is 7.2 L.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Benelli Tornado Naked T

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2016
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, twin spark, 4 valves
Capacity124.8 cc / 7.6 cu in or 134.7 cc / 8.2 cu in
Bore x Stroke54 x 54.5 mm or 54 x 58.8 mm
Compression Ratio9.6:1 or 9.8:1
Cooling SystemAir cooled
LubricationWet sump
ExhaustWith catalytic converter and oxygen sensors, Euro 4 compliant
InductionEFI with 28 mm throttle body
IgnitionDelphi MT 05
Spark PlugTORCH A7RC
StartingElectric
Max Power8.6 kW / 11.7 hp @ 9000 rpm or 9.3 kW / 12.6 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque10.0 Nm / 1.0 kgf-m @ 7000 rpm or 10.8 Nm / 1.1 kgf-m @ 7000 rpm
ClutchWet clutch
Transmission5 speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel tube trellis
Front Suspension41 mm USD fork
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7″
Rear SuspensionSwingarm with lateral shock absorber, adjustable spring pre-load
Rear Shock Stroke50 mm / 2.0″
Front BrakesSingle 220 mm steel disc, 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle190 mm disc, single piston caliper
Front WheelMT 3.00 x 12″ DOT, aluminium alloy
Rear WheelMT 3.50 x 12″ DOT, aluminium alloy
Front Tyre120/70-ZR12
Rear Tyre130/70-ZR12
DimensionsLength: 1840 mm / 72.4″ Width: 755 mm / 29.7″ Height: 1025 mm / 40.4″
Wheelbase1215 mm / 47.8″
Ground Clearance160 mm / 6.3″
Seat Height780 mm / 30.7″
Dry Weight121 kg / 267 lbs
Fuel Capacity7.2 L / 1.9 US gal