MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Bajaj Specifications

Bajaj Caliber 115 (2004)

Entry updated

Bajaj Caliber 115 (2004)

At a glance

Capacity
111.6 cc / 6.8 cu in
Power
7.1 kW / 9.5 hp @ 8000 rpm
Torque
9.12 Nm / 0.93 kgf-m / 6.7 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
803 mm / 31.6 in

The full picture.

The Bajaj Caliber 115 motorcycle was released in 2004 and featured a four-stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, and 2-valve engine with a capacity of 111.6cc. The bike used an air/oil cooling system, had a 9.9:1 compression ratio, and a Keihin PB20 carburetor for induction. The motorcycle had a 12V battery and was started using a kick start. The Bajaj Caliber 115 had a maximum power of 7.1 kW at 8000 rpm and a maximum torque of 9.12 Nm at 6500 rpm. The motorcycle used a wet, multidisc clutch and a 4-speed transmission with a final drive chain. The frame was tubular with a semi-double cradle, and the front suspension was a telescopic fork by Ceriani with 110mm of travel. The rear suspension consisted of a trailing arm, co-axial shock, and coil spring. Both the front and rear wheels had a drum brake with a diameter of 130 mm. The wheels on the bike were made of alloy with laced wire spokes. The Bajaj Caliber 115 had a length of 1995 mm and a height of 1060 mm with a wheelbase of 1245 mm. The motorcycle had a ground clearance of 150 mm and a seat height of 803 mm. The dry weight of the bike was 118 kg, and it had a fuel capacity of 14 L. The Bajaj Caliber 115 claimed an average consumption of 1.1 L/100 km or 211 US mpg.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Bajaj Caliber 115

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2004
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 2-valves
Capacity111.6 cc / 6.8 cu in
Cooling SystemAir/oil cooled
Compression Ratio9.9:1
ExhaustSingle, 1-into-1, chrome
InductionKeihin PB20 carburetor
Battery12V
StartingKick start
Max Power7.1 kW / 9.5 hp @ 8000 rpm
Max Torque9.12 Nm / 0.93 kgf-m / 6.7 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
ClutchWet, multidisc
Transmission4-Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameFubular, semi-double cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork, Ceriani
Front Wheel Travel110 mm / 4.3 in
Rear SuspensionTrailing arm, co-axial shock & coil sring
Front BrakesDrum, 130 mm
Rear BrakesDrum, 130 mm
WheelsAlloy, laced wire spokes
Front Rim2.75 x 18
Rear Rim3.00 x 18
DimensionsLength: 1995 mm / 78.5 in Height: 1060 mm / 41.7 in
Wheelbase1245 mm / 49 in
Ground Clearance150 mm / 5.9 in
Seat Height803 mm / 31.6 in
Dry Weight118 kg / 260 lbs
Fuel Capacity14 L / 3.7 US gal
Average Consumption1.1 L/100 km / 90 km/L / 211 US mpg (claimed)
Overviewdomain-b.com