MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Aprilia Specifications

Aprilia RX125 R (1998-00)

Entry updated

Aprilia RX125 R (1998-00)

At a glance

Capacity
124.8 cc / 7.6 cu in
Power
23.1 kW / 31.0 hp @ 10800 rpm
Torque
21.6 Nm / 2.2 kgf-m / 15.9 lb-ft @ 10500 rpm

The full picture.

The Aprilia RX125 R was a motorcycle produced from 1998 to 2000. It had a single cylinder, two stroke engine with a capacity of 124.8 cc and a compression ratio of 12.5:1. The bike was equipped with a Dell’Orto 34 mm carburetor and had both electric and kick starting options. The maximum power output was 23.1 kW at 10800 rpm, while the maximum torque was 21.6 Nm at 10500 rpm. The bike had a six-speed transmission and a chain final drive. The front suspension was an upside-down fork, while the rear suspension featured a swinging fork swingarm with a single shock absorber. The bike had single disc brakes both at the front and rear. The front tyre was 90/90-21, while the rear tyre was 120/80-19. The dry weight of the bike was 105 kg, while the wet weight was 122 kg. The fuel capacity was 11.5 L, and the bike had an average consumption of 6.7 L/100 km. The braking distance for 60 km/h was 14.3 m.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Aprilia RX 125R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1998 – 00
EngineSingle cylinder, two stroke
Capacity124.8 cc / 7.6 cu in
Bore x Stroke54 x 54.5 mm
Compression Ratio12.5:1
InductionDell’Orto 34 mm carburetor
StartingElectric and kick
Max Power23.1 kW / 31.0 hp @ 10800 rpm
Max Torque21.6 Nm / 2.2 kgf-m / 15.9 lb-ft @ 10500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
Front SuspensionUpside down fork
Rear SuspensionSwinging fork swingarm with single shock absorber
Front BrakesSingle 250 mm disc
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre120/80-19
Dry Weight105 kg / 231 lbs
Wet Weight122 kg / 269 lbs
Fuel Capacity11.5 L / 3.o US gal
Consumption Average6.7 L/100 km / 15.0 km/l / 36 USmpg
Braking 60 km/h / 32 mph – 014.3 m / 46.9 ft