MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Monster 821 (2014-15)

Entry updated

Ducati Monster 821 (2016)

At a glance

Capacity
821 cc / 50.1 cu-in
Power
82.4 kW / 112 hp @ 9250 rpm
Torque
89.4 Nm / 9.1 kgf-m / 65.8 lb-ft @ 7750 rpm
Seat height
785 mm – 810 mm / 30.9 in – 31.9 in

The full picture.

The Ducati Monster 821 is a motorcycle that was produced in 2014-15. Powered by a four-stroke, Testastretta 11 degrees L-Twin engine, it has a capacity of 821cc with a bore x stroke measurement of 88 x 67.5mm. The cooling system is liquid-cooled, and the compression ratio is 12.8:1. It has a stainless steel muffler and aluminium and cap for its lightweight 2-1 system with a catalytic converter with 2 lambda probes. The electronic fuel injection system has 53mm throttle bodies with full Ride by Wire. Its top power output is 82.4 kW / 112 hp @ 9250 rpm, and it has a max torque of 89.4 Nm / 9.1 kgf-m / 65.8 lb-ft @ 7750 rpm. The motorcycle has a 6-speed transmission with a final drive chain, and the clutch is APTC multi-disc wet clutch with a control cable. It has a tubular steel Trellis frame attached to the cylinder’s head, and its suspension consists of Kayaba 43mm upside-down forks on the front and progressive linkage with an adjustable monoshock and an aluminum double-sided swingarm in the rear. The front brakes have two semi-floating 320mm discs, radially mounted Monobloc Brembo M4-32 callipers with 4-pistons, and axial pump with ABS, while the rear brakes have a single 245mm disc, 2-piston floating caliper with ABS as standard equipment. The front and rear wheels are 10-spoke in light alloy, and the front and rear tyres are Pirelli Diablo Rosso II. The motorcycle has a rake of 24.3 degrees, a trail of 93.2mm / 3.7in, and a wheelbase of 1480 mm / 58.3 in, with a seat height of 785 mm – 810 mm / 30.9 in – 31.9 in. Its dry weight is 179.5kg / 395.7 lbs, and its wet weight is 205.5kg / 453 lbs. The fuel capacity is 17.5 Litres / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Monster 821

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014 – 15
EngineFour stroke, Testastretta 11 degrees L-Twin, 4 Desmodromically actuated valves per cylinder,
Capacity821 cc / 50.1 cu-in
Bore x Stroke88 x 67.5 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.8:1
ExhaustStainless steel muffler and aluminium and cap; lightweight 2-1 system with catalytic converter with 2 lambda probes
InductionElectronic fuel injection system, 53mm throttle bodies with full Ride by Wire
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power82.4 kW / 112 hp @ 9250 rpm
Max Torque89.4 Nm / 9.1 kgf-m / 65.8 lb-ft @ 7750 rpm
ClutchAPTC multi-disc wet clutch with control cable
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, Front sprocket 15; Rear sprocket 46
Gear Ratio1st 37/15 2nd 30/17 3rd 28/20 4th 26/22 5th 24/23 6th 23/24
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, ratio 1.85:1
FrameTubular steel Trellis frame attached to the cylinders head
Front SuspensionKayaba 43mm upside-down fork
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with adjustable monoshock. Aluminum double-sided swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel140 mm / 5.5 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm semi-floating discs, radially mounted Monobloc Brembo M4-32 callipers, 4-pistons, axial pump with ABS as standard
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc, 2-piston floating calliper with ABS as standard equipment
Front Wheel10-spoke in light alloy, 3.50″ x 17″
Rear Wheel10-spoke in light alloy, 5.50″ x 17″
Front Tyre120/70 ZR 17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso II
Rear Tyre180/60 ZR17 Pirelli Diablo Rosso II
Rake24.3 degrees
Trail93.2mm / 3.7in
Wheelbase1480 mm / 58.3 in
Seat Height785 mm – 810 mm / 30.9 in – 31.9 in
Dry Weight179.5kg / 395.7 lbs
Wet Weight205.5kg / 453 lbs
Fuel Capacity17.5 Litres / 4.6 US gal / 3.8 Imp gal