MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati Diavel Carbon (2013)

Entry updated

Ducati Diavel Carbon (2013)

At a glance

Capacity
1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu in
Power
119 kW / 162 hp / @ 9500rpm
Torque
127.5 Nm / 13.0 kgf-m / 94 lb-ft / @ 8000rpm
Seat height
770 mm / 30.3in

The full picture.

The Ducati Diavel Carbon motorcycle, built in 2013, features a liquid-cooled engine with a capacity of 1198.4 cc, producing a maximum power of 119 kW at 9500 rpm and maximum torque of 127.5 Nm at 8000 rpm. The engine has a four-stroke, 90-degree L twin cylinder, and DOHC (double overhead camshaft) with a desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder. The bike has a tubular steel Trellis frame, Marzocchi 50mm fully adjustable USD forks, and a progressive linkage with a fully adjustable Sachs monoshock. The brakes are radially mounted with 4-piston Monobloc Brembo calipers, and ABS. The fuel tank has a capacity of 17 litres, and the motorcycle’s dry weight is 210 kg. The instrument panel is mounted on the tank and includes TFT colour displays of gear selected, air temperature, battery voltage, trips 1 and 2, fuel reserve trip, average and actual fuel consumption and speed, trip time, and scheduled maintenance. The bike has a standing quarter-mile time of 10.7 sec and a top speed of 252.4 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati Diavel Carbon

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity1198.4 cc / 73.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke106 x 67.9 mm
Compression Ratio11.5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
InductionMitsubishi electronic fuel injection system, Mikuni elliptical throttle bodies with RbW
ExhaustLightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter and two lambda probes. Twin aluminium mufflers
IgnitionMarelli electronic
StartingElectric
Max Power119 kW / 162 hp / @ 9500rpm
Max Torque127.5 Nm / 13.0 kgf-m / 94 lb-ft / @ 8000rpm
ClutchLight action, wet, multiplate clutch with hydraulic control. Self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run.
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain Front sprocket 15; Rear sprocket 43
Gear Ratios1st 37/15 / 2nd 30/17 / 3rd 27/20 / 4th24/22 / 5th 23/24 / 6th 22/25
FrameTubular steel Trellis frame
Front SuspensionMarzocchi 50mm fully adjustable USD forks
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.72 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable Sachs monoshock. Aluminium single-sided swingarm,
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.72 in
Front Brakes2 x 320 mm Semi-floating discs, radially mounted Monobloc Brembo calipers, 4-piston with ABS
Rear BrakesSingle 265 mm disc, 2-piston floating caliper with ABS
Front Tyre120/70 ZR 17
Rear Tyre240/45 ZR17
Rake28 degrees
Steering angle (total)70 degrees
DimensionsLength 2235 mm / 87.9 inWidth 860 mm / 33.8 inHeight 1192 mm / 46.9 in
Wheelbase1590 mm / 62.6 in
Seat Height770 mm / 30.3in
Dry Weight210 Kg / 463 lbs
Wet Weight234 kg / 516 lbs
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal / 3.7 Imp gal
InstrumentsTank mounted instrumentation with TFT colour display: Gear selected, air temp, battery voltage, trips 1 & 2, fuel reserve trip, average and actual fuel consumption and speed, trip time, scheduled maintenance. Full status and/or management of Riding Modes, DTC, RbW and ABS.
Consumption Average5.2 L/100 km / 19.4 km/l / 45.6 US mpg / 54.8 Imp mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile10.7 sec
Top Speed252.4 km/h / 156.8 mph