MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Ducati Specifications

Ducati 1098S Senna (2008)

Entry updated

Ducati 1098S Senna (2008)

At a glance

Capacity
1099 cc / 67.1 cu in
Power
119.3 kW / 160 hp @ 9750 rpm
Torque
122.4 Nm / 12.5 kgf-m / 90.4 lb-ft @ 8000 rpm
Seat height
840 mm / 32.2 in

The full picture.

The Ducati 1098 S Senna is a motorcycle produced in 2008 with a four-stroke, 90-degree L twin-cylinder engine that has a displacement of 1099cc. The bike has a liquid cooling system and a compression ratio of 12.5:1. It uses Marelli electronic fuel injection with elliptical throttle bodies and has a lightweight 2-1-2 exhaust system. The bike’s maximum power output is 119.3 kW or 160 hp, and the maximum torque it produces is 122.4 Nm or 90.4 lb-ft at 8000 rpm. The transmission has six speeds, and it uses a chain to transfer power to the wheels. The bike has a tubular steel trellis frame in ALS 450 and an ~Ahlins 43mm fully adjustable upside-down fork with TiN in the front with a monoshock in the rear. The front brakes consist of two 330mm discs and four-piston calipers, while the rear brakes are a single 245mm disc and two-piston caliper. It has a standing 0-100km/h time of 3.1 seconds and a top speed of 273.5 km/h, or 169.9 mph. It has a dry weight of 173 kg and a fuel capacity of 15.5 liters.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Ducati 1098 S Senna

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008
EngineFour stroke, 90 degrees L twin cylinder, DOHC, desmodromic 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity1099 cc / 67.1 cu in
Bore x Stroke104 x 64.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.5:1
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 20W-50
InductionMarelli electronic fuel injection, elliptical throttle bodies
ExhaustLightweight 2-1-2 system with catalytic converter and lambda probe. Twin stainless steel mufflers
IgnitionDigital CDI
StartingElectric
Max Power119.3 kW / 160 hp @ 9750 rpm
Max Torque122.4 Nm / 12.5 kgf-m / 90.4 lb-ft @ 8000 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain, front sprocket 15; rear sprocket 38
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, Ratio 1.84:1
Gear Ratios1st 37/15, 2nd 30/17, 3rd 28/20, 4th 26/22, 5th 24/23, 6th 23/24
FrameTubular steel Trellis frame in ALS 450
Front Suspension~Ahlins 43mm fully adjustable upside-down fork with TiN
Front wheel travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionProgressive linkage with fully adjustable ~Ahlins TTXR monoshock with top-out spring. Aluminium single-sided swingarm.
Rear Wheel Travel127 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2 x 330mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
Rake24.3 degrees – 24.5 degrees
Steering angle28.5 degrees – 28.5 degrees
DimensionsLength 2100 mm / 82.6 in Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in
Wheelbase1430 mm / 56.3 in
Seat Height840 mm / 32.2 in
Dry Weight173 kg / 381 lbs
Fuel Capacity15.5 L / 4.1 US gal / 3.4 Imp gal
Standing 0- 100 km/h3.1 sec
Standing 0- 140 km/h5.1 sec
Standing 0- 200 km/h8.1 sec
Standing 1/4 Mile10.9 sec / 213.2 km/h / 132.5 mph
Standing 1000 m20.3 sec / 250.0 km/h / 155 mph
Top Speed273.5 km/h / 169.9 mph