MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF-R 15 (2019)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF-R 15 (2019)

At a glance

Capacity
155.1 cc / 9.14 cu-in
Power
14.1 kW / 19 hp @ 10000 rpm
Torque
14.7 Nm / 40.8 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm
Seat height
815 mm / 32.1 in

The full picture.

The 2019 Yamaha YZF-R 15 V3.0 ABS motorcycle has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC engine with a capacity of 155.1 cc. It features variable valve actuation, fuel injection, and a wet sump lubrication system. The bike has a maximum power output of 14.1 kW and maximum torque of 14.7 Nm, with a six-speed transmission and a chain final drive. The frame is made of steel Deltabox, and the front suspension is an up-sidedown telescopic fork with a rear aluminum swingarm monoshock. The bike has front and rear disc brakes with ABS, and the wheels are equipped with 100/80-17 front and 140/70-17 rear tires. It has a 26-degree caster and a 98mm trail, and a wheelbase of 1355mm. The seat height is 815mm, and the bike has a wet weight of 157kg. The fuel capacity is 11.5 liters or 3.0 US gallons.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF-R 15 V3.0 ABS

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2019
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve with Variable Valve Actuation
Capacity155.1 cc / 9.14 cu-in
Bore x Stroke58.0 58.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.6:1
InductionFuel Injection
LubricationWet sump
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power14.1 kW / 19 hp @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque14.7 Nm / 40.8 lb-ft @ 8500 rpm
ClutchWet Multiple-disc
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel Deltabox
Front SuspensionUp-sidedown Telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionAluminum swingarm with monoshock
Rear Wheel Travel118 mm / 4.6 in
Front BrakesSingle 282mm disc 2 piston caliper, ABS
Rear BrakesSingle 240mm disc 1 piston caliper, ABS
Front Tyre100/80 -17
Rear Tyre140/70 -17
Caster26 degrees
Trail98 mm
Wheelbase1355 mm / 53.3 inc
Seat Height815 mm / 32.1 in
Wet Weight157 kg / 346 lbs
Fuel Capacity11.5 Litres / 3.0 US gal