MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF-R 15 (2011-16)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF-R 15 (2011-16)

At a glance

Capacity
149 cc / 9.15 cu-in
Power
12.2 kW / 16.4 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque
14.5 Nm / 10.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
Seat height
800 mm / 31 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YZF-R 15 V2.0 motorcycle was produced from 2011 to 2016. It has a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve engine with a capacity of 149cc. The compression ratio is 10.4:1 and it uses fuel injection for induction. With a wet sump lubrication system, the bike has a TCI ignition and electric starting capabilities. The maximum power generated by the engine is 12.2 kW or 16.4 hp at 8500 rpm, while the maximum torque achieved is 14.5 Nm or 10.7 lb-ft at 7500 rpm. The motorcycle utilizes a wet multiple-disc clutch and a 6-speed transmission with a chain final drive. The bike has a steel deltabox frame, with an upside-down telescopic fork front suspension and an aluminum swingarm with monoshock rear suspension. The front and rear brakes are single-disc, with a 270mm disc 2-piston caliper and 220mm disc 1-piston caliper respectively. The Yamaha YZF-R 15 V2.0 has a caster of 26 degrees, with a trail of 98 mm or 3.8 inches. The wheelbase is a length of 1345mm or 53 inches, with a seat height of 800 mm or 31 inches. The motorcycle weighs a total of 157 kg or 346 lbs and has a fuel capacity of 11.5 liters or 3.0 US gallons.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF-R 15 V2.0

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011 – 16
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity149 cc / 9.15 cu-in
Bore x Stroke57.0 x 58.7 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio10.4:1
InductionFuel Injection
LubricationWet sump
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power12.2 kW / 16.4 hp @ 8500 rpm
Max Torque14.5 Nm / 10.7 lb-ft @ 7500 rpm
ClutchWet Multiple-disc
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel Deltabox
Front SuspensionUp-sidedown Telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionAluminum swingarm with monoshock
Rear Wheel Travel118 mm / 4.6 in
Front BrakesSingle 270mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/80 -17
Rear Tyre130/70 -17
Caster26 degrees
Trail98 mm / 3.8 IN
Wheelbase1345 mm / 53.0 inc
Seat Height800 mm / 31 in
Wet Weight157 kg / 346 lbs
Fuel Capacity11.5 Litres / 3.0 US gal