MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF 600R (2001)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF 600R (2001)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Power
72.9 kW / 100 hp @ 11500 rpm
Torque
65.7 Nm / 6.7 kgf-m / 48.7 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm
Seat height
810 mm / 31.7 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YZF 600R Thundercat is a motorcycle model from 2001 with a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with a total capacity of 599cc. It boasts a liquid cooling system and an induction with four Keihin CV downdraft carburetors. The bike can reach a maximum power of 72.9 kW / 100 hp @ 11500 rpm, with a torque of 65.7 Nm / 6.7 kgf-m / 48.7 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm. The Yamaha YZF 600R Thundercat has a 6-speed transmission and a durable 530 O-ring chain OEM sprocket. The bike has a twin spar, steel, delta box frame and telescopic fork front suspension, with monoshock adjustable preload, bump and rebound in the rear suspension. The front brakes have two 300mm discs with 4-piston calipers, and a single 245mm disc with 2-piston caliper in the rear brakes. The Yamaha YZF 600R Thundercat has 120/60-17 and 160/60-17 tires for the front and rear, respectively. The bike has a dry weight of 189 kg / 417 lbs and a wet weight of 210 kg / 463 lbs. It has a fuel capacity of 19 liters / 5.0 US gal / 4.2 Imp gal and can reach an average consumption of 6.1 L/100 km / 16.4 km/l / 38.6 US mpg / 46.3 Imp mpg. The Yamaha YZF 600R Thundercat also has impressive braking and speed capabilities, with a braking 60 km/h – 0 at 13.5 m / 44.3 ft and a standing 1/4 mile record of 11.3 sec / 194.7 km/h / 121 mph. The bike’s top speed is impressive at 246.8 km/h / 153.3 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF 600R Thundercat

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2001
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Capacity599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke62 x 49.6 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio12.0:1
Induction4 x 36 mm Keihin CV downdraft carburetors
IgnitionDigital TCI
StartingElectric
Max Power72.9 kW / 100 hp @ 11500 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre67.9 kW / 91.0 hp @ 11500 rpm
Max Torque65.7 Nm / 6.7 kgf-m / 48.7 lb-ft @ 9500 rpm
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive530 O-ring chain OEM sprocket sizes per tooth Front= 15 Back= 47
FrameTwin spar, steel, delta box
Front Suspension41 mm telescopic fork adjustable preload, compression and rebound damping
Front Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Rear SuspensionMonoshock adjustable preload, bump and rebound
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 300 mm Discs, 4 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc, 2 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/60-17
Rear Tyre160/60-17
Rake25.0 degrees
Trail97 mm / 3.82 in
DimensionsLength 2060mm / 81.1 in Width 754 mm / 29.6 in Height 1190 mm / 46.8 in
Wheelbase1415 mm / 55.7 in
Seat Height810 mm / 31.7 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Dry Weight189 kg / 417 lbs
Wet Weight210 kg / 463 lbs
Fuel Capacity19 Litres / 5.0 US gal / 4.2 Imp gal
Consumption Average6.1 L/100 km / 16.4 km/l / 38.6 US mpg / 46.3 Imp mpg
Braking 60 km/h – 013.5 m / 44.3 ft
Braking 100 km/h – 037.5 m / 123 ft
Standing 1/4 Mile11.3 sec / 194.7 km/h / 121 mph
Top Speed246.8 km/h / 153.3 mph