MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF (2011)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF (2011)

At a glance

Capacity
998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
133.9 kW / 182 hp @ 12500 rpm
Torque
115.5 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.8 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 was a motorcycle first manufactured in 2011. It has a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with a total capacity of 998cc or 60.9 cu-in. The compression ratio of the engine is 12.8:1 and is cooled using liquid coolant. It uses synthetic, 10W/40 engine oil and is lubricated by a wet sump system. The induction system is a Mikuni 45mm throttle body fuel injection system, controlled by its TCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition. The bike features a cable-operated multiplate wet slipper clutch and a six-speed transmission. Its frame is made of Deltabox V aluminium and it has a front suspension using a 43mm inverted telescopic fork with adjustable preload, compression damping, and rebound damping. The rear suspension, on the other hand, is a single shock with a piggyback reservoir that is adjustable for both high and low-speed compression and rebound damping and spring preload. This motorcycle also has front brakes consisting of 2x 310mm discs with six-piston calipers and one single 220mm disc with one piston caliper for the rear. The R1 is 2070mm long, 715mm wide, and 1130mm high with a wheelbase of 1415mm, a ground clearance of 135mm, and a seat height of 835mm. It weighs 177 kg when dry and has a fuel capacity of 18 liters. The Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 can reach a top speed of 280.9 km/h and has a standing 1/4 mile time of 10.5 seconds.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF 1000 R1

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke78 X 52.2 mm
Compression Ratio12.8:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
LubricationWet sump
InductionMikuni 45mm throttle body FI
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power133.9 kW / 182 hp @ 12500 rpm
Max Torque115.5 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
ClutchCable-operated multiplate wet slipper clutch.
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive“O” ring chain
Gear Ratio1st 38/15 (2.533) 2nd 33/16 (2.063) 3rd 37/21 (1.762) 4th 35/23 (1.522) 5th 30/22 (1.364) 6th 33/26 (1.269)
FrameDeltabox V aluminium
Front Suspension43mm inverted telescopic fork w/adjustable preload, compression damping, rebound damping;
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionSingle shock w/piggyback reservoir; adjustable for hi-/lo-speed compression damping, rebound damping, spring preload,
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 310mm discs 6 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
Rake24 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionsLength 2070 mm / 81.5 in Width 715 mm / 28.1 in Height 1130 mm / 44.5 in
Wheelbase1415 mm / 55.7 in
Ground Clearance135mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.8 in
Dry Weight177 kg / 389.4 lb
Wet Weight206 kg / 454 lb
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 gal
Standing 1/4 Mile10.5 sec
Top Speed280.9 km/h