MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF (2010)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF (2010)

At a glance

Capacity
998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
133.9 kW / 182 hp @ 12500 rpm
Torque
115.5 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.8 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 Monster Tech3 Replica motorcycle was released in 2010 and has a four stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC engine with a capacity of 998 cc. Its compression ratio is 12.8:1 and it is liquid cooled, with a wet sump lubrication system. The bike has a Mikuni 45mm throttle body FI induction system and TCI transistor controlled ignition. The maximum power output is 133.9 kW / 182 hp at 12500 rpm, and the maximum torque is 115.5 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m at 10000 rpm. The transmission is 6-speed with a cable-operated multiplate wet slipper clutch and “O” ring chain final drive. The bike’s frame is a Deltabox V aluminium and has a 43mm inverted telescopic fork with adjustable preload, compression damping, and rebound damping, with 120mm / 4.7 in of front wheel travel and a single shock with piggyback reservoir in the rear, which is adjustable for hi-/lo-speed compression damping, rebound damping, and spring preload. The front brakes are 2x 310mm discs with 6 piston calipers and a single 220mm disc with a 1 piston caliper in the rear. The bike has a rake of 24 degrees and a trail of 102 mm / 4.0 in, with dimensions of 2070mm / 81.5 in in length, 715mm / 28.1 in in width, and 1130mm / 44.5 in in height. The wheelbase is 1415mm / 55.7 in, with a ground clearance of 135mm / 5.3 in and a seat height of 835mm / 32.8 in. The bike weighs 177 kg / 389.4 lb dry and 206 kg / 454 lb wet, with an 18 litre / 4.8 gal fuel capacity. The Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 has a standing quarter-mile time of 10.5 seconds and a top speed of 280.9 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 Monster Tech3 Replica

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2010
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke78 X 52.2 mm
Compression Ratio12.8:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
LubricationWet sump
InductionMikuni 45mm throttle body FI
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power133.9 kW / 182 hp @ 12500 rpm
Max Torque115.5 Nm / 11.8 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
ClutchCable-operated multiplate wet slipper clutch.
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive“O” ring chain
Gear Ratio1st 38/15 (2.533) 2nd 33/16 (2.063) 3rd 37/21 (1.762) 4th 35/23 (1.522) 5th 30/22 (1.364) 6th 33/26 (1.269)
FrameDeltabox V aluminium
Front Suspension43mm inverted telescopic fork w/adjustable preload, compression damping, rebound damping;
Front Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionSingle shock w/piggyback reservoir; adjustable for hi-/lo-speed compression damping, rebound damping, spring preload,
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 310mm discs 6 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/55 ZR17
Rake24 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
DimensionsLength 2070 mm / 81.5 in Width 715 mm / 28.1 in Height 1130 mm / 44.5 in
Wheelbase1415 mm / 55.7 in
Ground Clearance135mm / 5.3 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.8 in
Dry Weight177 kg / 389.4 lb
Wet Weight206 kg / 454 lb
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.8 gal
Standing 1/4 Mile10.5 sec
Top Speed280.9 km/h