MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF 1000 R6 50th Anniversary (2006)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF 1000 R6 50th Anniversary (2006)

At a glance

Capacity
599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Power
124.6 hp / 91.7 kW @14500 rpm
Torque
69.1 Nm / 7.05 kg-m @ 11000 rp @ 1100 rpm
Seat height
850 mm / 33.5 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YZF 600 R6 50th Anniversary motorcycle was released in 2006 and features a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder engine with 4 valves per cylinder and a capacity of 599cc. The engine is capable of generating a maximum power of 124.6 hp at 14500 RPM and a torque of 69.1 Nm at 11000 RPM. The bike comes with a wet sump lubrication system and a fuel injection induction system with 38mm throttle bodies. Its ignition is facilitated by a TCI spark plug from NGK. The Yamaha YZF 600 R6 50th Anniversary has a wet multiple-disc coil spring clutch and a 6-speed transmission with an O-ring chain final drive. The bike features a deltabox aluminum frame with revised rigidity balance, and front suspension with 41mm upside-down forks with two-way compression damping adjustable. It also has a fully adjustable rear shock absorber with two-way compression damping and 2x 320mm front brakes and a single 220mm rear brake. The bike’s dimensions include a length of 2040mm, a width of 705mm, and a height of 1100mm. It has a seat height of 850mm, ground clearance of 130mm, and a dry weight of 162kg with a 17.5L fuel capacity. This model can achieve 11.1 seconds in a standing 1/4 mile and has a top speed of 255.1 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF 600 R6 50th Anniversary

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2006
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity599 cc / 36.5 cu-in
Bore x Stroke67 x 42.5 mm
Compression Ratio12.4;1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 20W/40
InductionFuel Injection 38mm throttle bodies
IgnitionTCI
Spark PlugNGK, CR10EK
StartingElectric
Max Power124.6 hp / 91.7 kW @14500 rpm
Max Torque69.1 Nm / 7.05 kg-m @ 11000 rp @ 1100 rpm
ClutchWet multiple-disc coil spring
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveO-ring Chain
FrameDeltabox aluminium frame with revised rigidity balance
Front Suspension41mm upside down forks with 2-way compression damping adjustable
Front Wheel Travel119.4 mm / 4.7 in
Rear SuspensionFully adjustable rear shock absorber with 2-way compression damping
Rear Wheel Travel119.4 mm / 4.7 in
Front Brakes2x 320mm discs
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55 ZR17
DimensionsLength 2040 mm / 80.3 in Width 705 mm / 27.8 in Height 1100 mm / 43.3 in
Wheelbase1380 mm / 53.4 in
Ground Clearance130 mm / 5.1 in
Seat Height850 mm / 33.5 in
Dry Weight162 kg / 357 lbs (single seat 161 kg)
Fuel Capacity17.5 Litres / 4.6 gal
Standing 1/4 Mile11.1 sec
Top Speed255.1 km/h