MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 (2007)

Entry updated

Yamaha YZF 1000 R1 (2007)

At a glance

Capacity
998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Power
132.4 kW / 180 hp @ 12500 rpm
Torque
112.7 Nm / 11.5 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
Seat height
835 mm / 32.9 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YZF1000 R1 motorcycle model from 2007 has a four-stroke, transverse four-cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder engine with a capacity of 998 cc / 60.9 cu-in. It has a compression ratio of 12.7:1 and a liquid cooling system with wet sump lubrication. The fuel injection includes YCC-T and YCC-I technologies and the ignition is TCI (Transistor Controlled Ignition). The bike has 180 horsepower at 12500 rpm and is capable of going up to 287.7 km/h top speed. The clutch is cable-operated, multiplate wet slipper and the transmission is a 6-speed with a final drive #530 o-ring chain. The frame is a Deltabox V aluminum with twin spar and the front suspension is a 43mm inverted telescopic fork with adjustable preload, compression damping, rebound damping. The rear suspension is a single shock with a piggyback reservoir and is adjustable for hi-/lo-speed compression damping, rebound damping, and spring preload. The bike has two front brakes with 310 mm discs and 6 piston calipers, and a single rear brake with 220 mm disc and 1 piston caliper. The front and rear tires respectively measure 120/70 ZR17 and 190/50 ZR17, while the bike has a length of 2060 mm / 81.1 in, width of 720 mm / 28.3 in, and height of 1110 mm / 43.7 in. The wheelbase is 1415 mm / 55.7 in with a rake of 24 degrees and a trail of 102 mm / 4.0 in. The seat height is 835 mm / 32.9 in, the ground clearance is 135 mm / 5.3 in, and the dry weight is of 177 kg / 389.4 lbs while the wet weight is of 190 kg / 418.8 lbs. The fuel capacity of the tank is 18 Litres / 4.0 US gal. The Yamaha YZF1000 R1 2007 model is capable of reaching standing 1/4 Mile in 10.5 seconds / 232.9 km/h and to standing 1000 m in 18.9 seconds / 275.2 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YZF1000 R1

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2007
EngineFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Capacity998 cc / 60.9 cu-in
Bore x Stroke77 X 53.6 mm
Compression Ratio12.7:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
LubricationWet sump
Engine OilSynthetic, 10W/40
InductionFuel Injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
IgnitionTCI (Transistor Controlled Ignition)
Spark PlugNGK, CR9EK
StartingElectric
Max Power132.4 kW / 180 hp @ 12500 rpm
Max Power Ram Aire139.0 kW / 189 hp @ 12500 rpm
Max Torque112.7 Nm / 11.5 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque Ram Airr118.3 Nm / 12.1 kgf-m @ 10000 rpm
ClutchCable-operated multiplate wet slipper clutch.
Transmission6 Speed
Final Drive#530 O-ring chain
Gear Ratio1st 38/15 (2.533) / 2nd 33/16 (2.063) / 3rd 37/21 (1.762) / 4th 35/23 (1.522) / 5th 30/22 (1.364) / 6th 33/26 (1.269)
FrameDeltabox V aluminium aluminium, twin spar
Front Suspension43mm inverted telescopic fork w/adjustable preload, compression damping, rebound damping;
Rear Wheel Travel120 mm / 4..7 in
Rear SuspensionSingle shock w/piggyback reservoir; adjustable for hi-/lo-speed compression damping, rebound damping, spring preload
Rear Wheel Travel130 mm / 5.1 in
Front Brakes2 x 310mm discs 6 piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/70 ZR17
Rear Tyre190/50 ZR17
DimensionsLength 2060 mm / 81.1 in Width 720 mm / 28.3 in Height 1110 mm / 43.7 in
Wheelbase1415 mm / 55.7 in
Rake24 degrees
Trail102 mm / 4.0 in
Seat Height835 mm / 32.9 in
Ground Clearance135 mm / 5.3 in
Dry Weight177 kg / 389.4 lbs
Wet Weight190 kg / 418.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity18 Litres / 4.0 US gal
Standing 1/4 Mile10.5 sec / 232.9 km/h
Standing 1000 m18.9 sec / 275.2 km/h
Top Speed287.7 km/h