MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha YBR 250 (2011)

Entry updated

Yamaha YBR 250 (2011)

At a glance

Capacity
249 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Power
20.6 hp / 15.4 jW @ rpm
Torque
20.7 Nm / 15.3 ft.lbs) @ 6500 rpm
Seat height
805 mm / 31.7 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha YBR 250 Fazer is a motorcycle with a four-stroke, single-cylinder engine and a capacity of 249 cc. It has a compression ratio of 9.8:1, is air-cooled, and features injection induction and TCI ignition. The bike has a maximum power of 20.6 horsepower and 20.7 Nm of torque. It has a five-speed transmission and a chain final drive. The steel double-cradle frame supports telescopic forks on the front and bottom link swing arms on the rear, both with decent wheel travel of 115mm and 120mm respectively. The front brakes consist of a single 282mm disc, and the rear brakes are drum brakes. The front and rear tires respectively have sizes of 100/80-M17 and 130/70-M17, and the bike has a wheelbase of 1360 mm and a seat height of 805 mm. The motorcycle is also lightweight and weighs only 138 kg while having a fuel tank capacity of 19.2 liters. Overall, the Yamaha YBR 250 Fazer is a reasonably powerful motorcycle with good maneuverability and handling.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha YBR 250 Fazer

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2011 –
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder,
Capacity249 cc / 15.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke74 x 58 mm
Cooling SystemAir cooled
Compression Ratio9.8:1
InductionInjection
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power20.6 hp / 15.4 jW @ rpm
Max Torque20.7 Nm / 15.3 ft.lbs) @ 6500 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel double cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks, 115mm wheel travel
Rear SuspensionBottom link swingarm, 120mm wheel travel
Front BrakesSingle 282mm disc
Rear BrakesDrum
Front Tyre100/80-M17
Rear Tyre130/70-M17
Wheelbase1360 mm / 53.5 in
Seat Height805 mm / 31.7 in
Wet Weight138 kg / 304.2 lbs
Fuel Capacity19.2 Litres / 5.0 US gal