MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XTZ660Z Tenere (1993)

Entry updated

Yamaha XTZ660Z Tenere (1993)

At a glance

Capacity
660 cc / 40.2 cu-in
Power
46 hp / 35.5 kW @ 6000 rpm
Torque
55.9 Nm / 42 ft. lb @ 5000 rpm
Seat height
865 mm / 34.1 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha XTZ660Z Tenere is a 1993 motorcycle with a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, 5 valve engine and a capacity of 660cc/40.2 cu-in, with a compression ratio of 9.2:1. It has a TEIKEI Y 26 PV/3YF 00 carburetor and is electrically started to produce maximum power of 46hp/35.5kW at 6,000rpm and maximum torque of 55.9Nm/42ft.lb at 5,000rpm. The motorcycle has a 5-speed transmission and a chain final drive. Its front suspension has 43mm telescopic forks while its rear suspension is monocross adjustable for preload and 5-way rebound damping. It has a single 282mm disc 4-piston caliper front brakes and a single 245mm disc 1-piston caliper rear brakes with a front and rear tire size of 90/90-21 and 120/90-17 respectively. Its dimensions are Length 2265 mm/89.1 in, Width 885 mm/34.8 in, and Height 1355 mm/53.3 in with a Seat Height of 865 mm/34.1 in and Wheelbase of 1495 mm/58.9 in. The motorcycle weighs 169 kg/372.5 lbs dry and 195 kg/429 lbs wet with a fuel capacity of 20 liters/5.3 US gal and a consumption average of 16.7 km/lit. Braking 60-0/100-0 is 14.7 m/40.8 m and its standing 1/4 Mile is achieved in 14.0 sec/145.3 km/h with a top speed of 167.5 km/h.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XTZ 660 T~A(c)n~A(c)r~A(c)

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year1993
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 5 valve
Capacity660 cc / 40.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke100 x 84 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled,
Compression Ratio9.2:1
InductionTEIKEI Y 26 PV / 3YF 00 carburetor
IgnitionTransistor Controlled
StartingElectric
Max Power46 hp / 35.5 kW @ 6000 rpm
Max Power Rear Tyre42.9 hp @ 6400 rpm
Max Torque55.9 Nm / 42 ft. lb @ 5000 rpm
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
Gear Ratio1st 2,583 2nd 1,588 3rd 1,200 4th 0,954 5th 0,792
Front Suspension43mm Telescopic forks
Rear SuspensionMonocross adjustable for preload, 5-way rebound damping
Front BrakesSingle 282mm disc 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre120/90-17
Oil Capacity2.6 Litres
DimensionsLength 2265 mm / 89.1 in Width 885 mm / 34.8 in Height 1355 mm / 53.3 in
Seat Height865 mm / 34.1 in
Wheelbase1495 mm / 58.9 in
Dry Weight169 kg / 372.5 lbs
Wet Weight195 kg / 429 lbs
Fuel Capacity20 Litres / 5.3 US gal
Reserve3.5 Litres
Consumption Average16.7 km/lit
Braking 60 – 0 / 100 – 014.7 m / 40.8 m
Standing 1/4 Mile14.0 sec / 145.3 km/h
Top Speed167.5 km/h /