MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XTZ 1200 Super Tenere (2014)

Entry updated

Yamaha XTZ 1200 Super Tenere (2014)

At a glance

Capacity
1199 cc / 73.2 cub in.
Power
80.9 kW / 110 hp @7250 rpm
Torque
114.0 Nm / 11.6 kgf-m / 84 ft-lbs @ 6000 rpm.
Seat height
845 mm – 870 mm / 33.2 in – 34.2 in Adjustable

The full picture.

The Yamaha XTZ 1200 Super Tenere motorcycle was released in 2014 and has a four-stroke, parallel twin-cylinder engine with a capacity of 1199cc. The cooling system is liquid-cooled, and the compression ratio is 11.0:1. The bike has a throttle system called the Yamaha Chip-Controlled Throttle (YCC-T) and two Yamaha D-MODE modes: Sport (S) and Touring (T). It also has three modes of traction control: TCS1, TCS2, and OFF. The lubrication system is dry sump, and the bike runs on semi-synthetic motor oil. The ignition is TCI, and the bike has electric starting. The maximum power output of the bike is 80.9 kW /110 hp at 7250rpm. The clutch system is wet, multiple-disc diaphragm spring, and the bike has a six-speed transmission with a shaft final drive. The frame is a steel tube backbone, and the front suspension is an upside-down telescopic fork with adjustable preload, compression, and rebound damping. Meanwhile, the rear suspension is a monoshock with adjustable preload and rebound damping. The bike has two front brakes with ABS and a single 282mm disc for the rear brake. The front tire is 110/80 R19, while the rear tire is 150/70 R17. The dimensions of the bike are length: 2,255mm, width: 980mm, and height: 1,410mm, with a wheelbase of 1540 mm. The seat height is adjustable from 845 mm to 870 mm, and the ground clearance is 205 mm. The wet weight of the bike is 260 kg with a fuel capacity of 23 liters. Its fuel consumption is 6.1 L/100 km or 38.6 mpg, while its top speed is approximately 192.3 km/h or 119.5mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XT 1200Z Super T~A(c)n~A(c)r~A(c)

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2014
EngineFour stroke, parallel twin cylinders, DOHC, 4-valve per cylinder
Capacity1199 cc / 73.2 cub in.
Bore x Stroke98 x 79.5 mm
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
Compression Ratio11.0:1
Firing intervals270- and 450-degree points
InductionFuel injected, twin spark
Throttle systemYamaha Chip-Controlled Throttle (YCC-T)
Yamaha D-MODE2 modes, Sport (S) and Touring (T)
Traction control3 modes, TCS1, TCS2 and OFF
LubricationDry sump
Motor oilSemi-synthetic
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power80.9 kW / 110 hp @7250 rpm
Max Torque114.0 Nm / 11.6 kgf-m / 84 ft-lbs @ 6000 rpm.
ClutchWet, multiple-disc diaphragm spring
Transmission6 Speed
Final DriveShaft
FrameSteel tube backbone
Front SuspensionUpside-down telescopic fork, 43 mm inner tube, adjustable preload, compression and rebound damping,
Front wheel travel190 mm / 7.4 in
Rear SuspensionMonoshock, adjustable preload and rebound damping,
Rear wheel travel190 mm / 7.4 in
Front Brakes2 x 310mm disc, ABS / Unified Brake System
Rear BrakesSingle 282 mm disc
Front Tyre110/80 R19
Rear Tyre150/70/ R17
Rake28 degrees
Trail126mm / 5 in.
DimensionsLength: 2,255mm / 88.8 in Width: 980mm / 38.6 in Height: 1,410mm / 55.5 in
Wheelbase1540 mm / 60.6 in
Seat Height845 mm – 870 mm / 33.2 in – 34.2 in Adjustable
Ground Clearance205 mm / 8.1 in
Oil Capacity4.2 Liters / 4.4 Quarts
Wet Weight260 kg / 575 lbs
Fuel Capacity23 Liters / 5.1 US gal
Fuel Consumption6.1 L/100 km / 16.4 km/1 / 38.6 US mpg
Standing 1/4 Mile12.5 sec / 168.5 km/h / 104.7 mph
Standing 1000 m24.5 sec / 189.8 km/h / 117.9 mph
Top Speed192.3 km/h / 119.5 mph