MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XT660X (2008)

Entry updated

Yamaha XT660X (2008)

At a glance

Capacity
659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Power
33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque
58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
Seat height
875mm / 34.4 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha XT660X motorcycle was released in 2008 and features a four-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve engine with a capacity of 659 cc. It has a compression ratio of 10:1, liquid cooling, and fuel injection with a 44mm throttle body. The bike has a dry sump lubrication system and an oil capacity of 2.9 litres. It starts electrically and has a maximum power output of 33.8 kW at 6000 rpm and maximum torque of 58.4 Nm at 5250 rpm. Transmission is a five-speed, and the bike has a chain final drive. The frame is a steel tubular diamond design, and the front suspension consists of 43mm telescopic forks with a front wheel travel of 225 mm. The rear suspension is an oscillating arm standard Monocross with a travel of 200mm. The front brake is a 320mm disc with a 4 piston caliper, and the rear brake is a 245mm disc with a 1 piston caliper. The bike has a wheelbase of 1505mm, ground clearance of 210mm and seat height of 875mm. Dry weight and wet weight are 173kg/318.4lbs and 186kg/410.1lbs, respectively. The fuel capacity of the bike is 15 litres/3.9 gallons.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XT 660X

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2008
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke100 x 84 mm
Compression Ratio10: 1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
InductionFuel injection, 44 mm throttle body
LubricationDry sump
Oil Capacity2.9 Litres / 0.19 quarts
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple-disc coil spring
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel tubular diamond frame with dual tank rails
Front Suspension43 mm Telescopic forks,
Front Wheel Travel225 mm / 8.8 in
Rear SuspensionOscillating arm standard Monocross.
Rear Wheel Travel200 mm / 7.9 in
Front BrakesSingle 320mm disc 4 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre120/700-17
Rear Tyre160/60-17
Rake26.0 degrees
Trail94 mm / 3.7 in
DimensionsHeight 1170 mm / 461 in Length 2175 mm / 85.6 in Width: 860 mm / 33.9 in
Wheelbase1505 mm / 59.3 in
Ground Clearance210 mm / 8.3 in
Seat Height875mm / 34.4 in
Dry Weight173 kg / 318.4 lbs
Wet Weight186 kg / 410.1 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 3.9 gal