MotorcycleSpecifications.com

The motorcycle referenceMakes / Models / Technical data

Yamaha Specifications

Yamaha XT660R (2013)

Entry updated

Yamaha XT660R (2013)

At a glance

Capacity
659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Power
33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque
58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
Seat height
865mm / 34.1 in

The full picture.

The Yamaha XT660R is a 2013 model motorcycle with a four-stroke, liquid-cooled engine of 659cc capacity. The engine is single-cylinder with SOHC and 4 valve. It has a compression ratio of 10.0:1 and a fuel injection system with a 44mm throttle body. The ignition is TCI, and the starting mechanism is electric. The bike can generate a max power of 33.8 kW (48 hp) at 6000 rpm and a max torque of 58.4 Nm (5.7 kgf-m) at 5250 rpm. The transmission system consists of 5-speed gears and a wet, multiple-disc coil spring clutch. The final drive is by chain.

The bike has a steel tubular diamond frame with a dual-tank rail and 43mm telescopic forks at the front. The rear suspension is an oscillating arm standard Monocross with 200mm wheel travel. The front and rear brakes consist of single 298mm and 245mm discs, respectively, and the bike has a 90/90-21 front tyre and a 130/80-17 rear tyre. The dimensions of the motorcycle include a height of 1230mm, length of 2240mm, width of 845mm, and a wheelbase of 1505mm. The ground clearance is 210mm, and the seat height is 865mm. The bike has a dry weight of 172kg and a wet weight of 181kg.

The fuel tank capacity is 15 litres, and the average fuel consumption is 23 km/lit. The standing 1/4 mile for the Yamaha XT660R is 14.2 seconds, and it can achieve a top speed of 164.7 km/h or 102.3 mph.


Technical specifications:

Make Model: Yamaha XT660R

Motorcycle technical specifications
Year2013
EngineFour stroke, single cylinder, SOHC, 4 valve
Capacity659 cc/ 40.2 cu-in
Bore x Stroke100 x 84 mm
Compression Ratio10.0: 1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled
InductionFuel injection, 44 mm throttle body
LubricationDry sump
Oil Capacity2.9 Litres / 0.19 quarts
IgnitionTCI
StartingElectric
Max Power33.8 kW / 48 hp @ 6000 rpm
Max Torque58.4 Nm / 5.7 kgf-m @ 5250 rpm
ClutchWet, multiple-disc coil spring
Transmission5 Speed
Final DriveChain
FrameSteel tubular diamond frame with dual tank rails
Front Suspension43 mm Telescopic forks,
Front Wheel Travel225 mm / 8.8 in
Rear SuspensionOscillating arm standard Monocross. 200mm wheel travel
Rear Wheel Travel200 mm / 7.9 in
Front BrakesSingle 298mm disc 2 piston caliper
Rear BrakesSingle 245mm disc 1 piston caliper
Front Tyre90/90- 21
Rear Tyre130/80 17
Rake27.0 degrees
Trail107 mm / 4.2 in
DimensionsHeight 1230 mm / 48.4 in Length 2240 mm / 88.1 in Width 845 mm / 33.2 in
Wheelbase1505 mm / 59.3 in
Ground Clearance210 mm / 8.3 in
Seat Height865mm / 34.1 in
Dry Wight172 kg / 379.2 lbs
Wet Weight181 kg / 421 lbs
Fuel Capacity15 Litres / 3.3 US gal
Consumption Average23 km/lit
Standing 1/4 Mile14.2 sec
Top Speed164.7 km/h / 102.3 mph